| |
|
|
1 |
Primo Levi: Tragedy of an Optimist. New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 2000 1585670200 / 9781585670208 First Edition Trade Paperback New in New dust jacket New Stated first trade paperback edition in perfect condition. No remainder marks. Primo Levi--author of The Periodic Table and concentration camp survivor.
Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
The World of the Favourite Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 1999 0300076444 / 9780300076448 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1999 first edition, first printing black cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Hardcover book is unread and has one bumped corner. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at top edge. Mylar cover.
Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
A Founding... The Rascal King: The Life And Times Of James Curley, 1874-1958 Perseus Books 1992 0201175991 / 9780201175998 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New stated first printing, first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches 581 pages As mayor of Boston, as congressman, as governor of Massachusetts, Curley rose from the Irish slums in a career extending from the Progressive Era of Teddy Roosevelt to the ascendancy of JFK. Beatty's spellbinding story of this remarkable man-and of his city, his people, and his times-is biography at its best.
Price:
33.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Adams, & Whitehead Dynasty Nehru-Gandhi Story TV Books 1998 1575000563 / 9781575000565 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New 1997 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.27 x 9.35 x 6.36 Inches 368 pages
Price:
25.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Agnew, Spiro T Go quietly ... or else Morrow 1980 0688036686 / 9780688036683 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket New 1980 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Embossed seal on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is excellent. Protective mylar cover. 288 pages
Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Almaraz, Felix D. Knight Without Armor Carlos Eduardo Castaneda, 1896-1958 Texas A & M University Press 1999 089096890X / 9780890968901 First Edition Cloth New in New dust jacket New stated first edition Texas A&M cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.57 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches 430 pages Knight without Armor is the definitive biography of one of the most substantial yet unknown historians of the twentieth century. No historian of Hispanic descent has matched Castaeda's success, with eighteen books and nearly fifty articles published in three decades.
Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Anguizola, G. A. Philippe Bunau-Varilla, the Man Behind the Panama Canal Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Burnham Inc Pub 1980 0882293974 / 9780882293974 First Edition Hard Cover New in New dust jacket New New first edition faux-leather hardcover with gold lettering and dust jacket in perfect condition. News letter written by author laid in. Protective mylar cover. The biography of the brilliant French engineer who supervised and made possible the construction of the Panama Canal. Includes review card from Nelson-Hall Publishers, Chicago.
Price:
47.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|