Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Biography & Memoirs

 - 669 items found in your search
Biography & Memoirs
   -:Jefferson Davis
   -Aaron Burr
   -abigail Adams
   -Abraham Lincoln
   -abu Nidal
   -academics
   -Actors
   -admiral Nelson
   -adolf Eichmann
   -adolf Hitler
   -Adventurers
   -African Americans
   -al Capone
   -alan Greenspan
   -albert Speer
   -alexander Graham Bell
   -alexander the Great
   -alice Rockefeller Longworth
   -american Authors
   -american Heroeds
   -american Journalists
   -Anarchists
   -andrew and Rachel Jackson
   -andrew Dubus, III
   -andrew Jackson
   -andrew Johnson
   -andrew Mellon
   -anne Frank
   -Anthropoligists
   -Anton Chekhov
   -Antony and Cleopatra
   -archbishop Of Canterbury
   -architects
   -Artists
   -ataturk
   -attila and the Huns
   -attila the Hun
   -Authors
   -ayn Rabd
   -Bad Guys
   -Ballet Dancers
   -Baseball
   -beat Generation
   -ben Johnson
   -benedict Arnold
   -benito Mussolini Assassination Attemp
   -benjamin Franklin
   -bernie Madoff
   -betsy Ross
   -Bill Clinton
   -Bill O'Reilly
   -billy The Kid
   -Bloomsbury Group
   -bonnie And Clyde
   -book Collectors
   -booker T. Washington
   -boss Tweed
   -brigham Young
   -british Royalty
   -bulgaria
   -Business Leaders
   -c.s. Lewis
   -caesar
   -Callas and Onassis
   -Calvin Coolidge
   -captain Cook
   -captain John Smith
   -carly Simon
   -Cartoonists
   -castro Brothers
   -catherine of Aragon
   -cavaliers
   -cecil Rhodes
   -Celebrities
   -charlemagne
   -charles De Gaulle
   -charles Dickens
   -Charles Grenville
   -charles I
   -charles II
   -charlie Wilson
   -che Quevara
   -cheever
   -Children of Presidents
   -China's First Emperor
   -christopher Columbus
   -churchill
   -Churchill and Roosevelt
   -CIA
   -CIssy Patterson
   -Civil Rights Leaders
   -Civil Rights Movement
   -Civil War
   -Civil War General John Buford
   -civil War Generals
   -Clarence Darrow
   -Clarence King
   -Clark Rockefeller, Impostor
   -Cleopatra
   -Clover Adams
   -communists
   -composers
   -congress
   -Consuelo Vanderbilt
   -cortes
   -curzon Sisters
   -custer
   -daniel Boone
   -David Foster Wallace
   -David Susskind
   -Davy Crockett
   -detectives
   -dick Cheney
   -diplomats
   -Disraeli
   -douglas Macarthur
   -douglas Southall Freeman
   -dracula
   -Dramatists
   -dreyfus
   -dreyfus Family
   -Dwight Eisenhower
   -edith Piaf
   -edmund Wilson
   -educators
   -edward III
   -edward IV
   -edward M. Kennedy
   -edward VI
   -eisenhower
   -Eleanor of Aquitaine
   -Electrical Engineers
   -elizabethan England
   -elizabethans
   -elvis Presley
   -emilia Dilke
   -emma Hamilton
   -emma McCune
   -entertainers
   -entrepreneurs
   -Ernest Hemingway
   -Espionage
   -evolution
   -Explorers
   -Faustus
   -Feminists
   -fidel Castro
   -fighter Pilots
   -Financiers
   -First Ladies
   -Florence Nightingale
   -Founding Fathers
   -france
   -franklin D. Roosevelt
   -Franklin Roosevelt
   -Fred Astaire
   -French Foreign Legion
   -freya Stark
   -friedrich Engels
   -Galileo
   -gay Actors
   -general George Armstrong Custer
   -general Patton
   -general Ulysses S. Grant
   -Generals
   -genghis Khan
   -george !
   -george F. Kennan
   -george Herbert Waker Bush
   -george S. Patton
   -george W. Bush
   -george Washington
   -georgia O'keefe
   -gerALD fORD
   -german Nazi Officers
   -gertrude Bell
   -gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas
   -Government & Politics
   -governors
   -graham Greene
   -grover Cleveland
   -guinness Family
   -gunfighters
   -gunther Grass
   -gutenberg
   -gypsy Rose Lee
   -hadley Hemingway
   -harold Pinter
   -harry Gold
   -harry Hopkins
   -harry Truman
   -Heads of State
   -hearst Family
   -heinrich Himmler
   -helen Gahagan Douglas
   -hemingway
   -hemingway on Hunting
   -henry Adams
   -henry Ford
   -henry Hudson
   -Henry V
   -henry VIII and his court
   -Herman Melville
   -Himmler
   -Historians
   -Hitler
   -hitler's Women
   -Ho Chi Minh
   -Holocaust
   -Holocaust Survivors
   -Hondo Crouch
   -Howard Hughes
   -Humorists
   -Humphrey Bogart
   -Idina Sackville
   -immigrants
   -intelligence Officers
   -interior Decorators
   -iraq War, 2003
   -iris Chang
   -j. Edgar Hoover
   -j. Frank Norris
   -j. William Fulbright
   -j.D. Salinger
   -j.R. Parten
   -jacqueline Kenedy
   -jacqueline Kennedy
   -james A. Garfield
   -james Boswell
   -james II
   -james Madison
   -james Meredith
   -jefferson Davis
   -jerome Family
   -jessica Mitford
   -jessie James
   -jesus
   -jesus of Nazareth
   -Jim Bouton
   -Jim Thorpe
   -jimmy Carter
   -joan of Arc
   -john F. Kennedy
   -john Hay
   -john Kendrick
   -john Maynard Keynes
   -john Paul Jones
   -john Quincy Adams
   -john Tower
   -John Wesley
   -Johnny carson
   -joseph Heller
   -joseph P. Kennedy
   -joseph Pulitzer
   -josephine Baker
   -Journalists
   -Juan Carlos of Spain
   -Judges
   -julia and Paul Child
   -julius Caesar
   -Justice Brennan
   -kaiser Wilhelm
   -Kang, Sheng
   -karl Marx
   -katherine Parr
   -Kennedys
   -khalid Sheikh Mohammed
   -khrushchez
   -king Alfred
   -king Charles I
   -king George V
   -King Hussein
   -king Hussein of Jordan
   -king Leopold
   -kit Carson
   -Kurt Vonnegut
   -lawrence Of Arabia
   -LBJ
   -Leaders
   -Lee Krasner
   -lenin
   -lenin's Brother
   -lenny Bruce
   -leonardo Da Vinci
   -Lewis & Clark
   -lewis Carroll
   -lillian Hellman
   -lincoln and Whitman
   -lincoln Steffens
   -Lindbergh
   -lindbergh and Roosevelt
   -lindbergs
   -Lloyd George
   -louis IV
   -louisa Catherine Adams
   -louisa May Alcott
   -Lucie Duff Gordon
   -m.m. Kaye
   -madame Chiang Kai-shek
   -mahatma Gandhi
   -malraux, Andre
   -mapmakers
   -marcus Tanner
   -margaret Thatcher
   -marie Antoinette
   -mark Twain
   -martin Bormann
   -martin Luther King, Jr.
   -Martyrs
   -mary Boleyn
   -mary Tudor
   -mendel Bellis
   -mexico
   -michael Collins
   -michael Jackson
   -michael Phelps
   -Middle Ages
   -Middle East
   -Military
   -Military Heroes
   -Military Leaders
   -monk Eastman
   -Mother Theresa
   -Motion Picture Producers and Directors
   -mountbattens
   -muhammad
   -Musicians
   -Napoleon
   -Nazi Germany
   -nazi Holocaust
   -Nazi Leaders
   -nazi War Crimes
   -nelly Ternan and Charles Dickens
   -nelson Mandela
   -new Orleans
   -new York
   -Nicolas Fouquet
   -noah Webster
   -nobel Prize Winners
   -Nobility
   -nobility-italy
   -noel Coward
   -norma Shearer
   -novelists
   -obama
   -Oliver Cromwell
   -oprah Winfrey
   -Orson Welles
   -Osama bin Laden
   -Outlaws
   -patrick Henry
   -paul Mccartney
   -peggy Guggenheim
   -pepys
   -petroleum Industry
   -philip II
   -photographers
   -picasso
   -pierre Elliott Trudeau
   -playwrights
   -Poets
   -Political Leaders
   -Politicians
   -Politics
   -pope John Paul II
   -pope Pius XII
   -Presidential Campaigns
   -presidents
   -Prime Ministers
   -prince Philip
   -princes And Princesses
   -Prisoners of War
   -Privateers
   -Psychologists
   -pulitzer Prize Winning Authors
   -Queen Victoria
   -Queen Victoria's Granddaughters
   -queens of England
   -r. J. Reynolds
   -Randolph Churchill
   -Religious Leaders
   -restoration England
   -Revolutinaries
   -Revolutionaries
   -richard Francis Burton
   -richard Holbrooke
   -richard I
   -richard III
   -Richard Nixon
   -Roald Dahl
   -Robert Hooke
   -Robert Lowell
   -Robert Sterling Clark
   -Robert T. Lincoln
   -Roger Williams
   -ronad Reagan
   -Ronald Reagan
   -roosevelt New Dealers
   -Rosa Parks
   -Royalty
   -Russia
   -Russian Dissidents
   -sackvilles
   -Saints
   -samuel Johnson
   -samuel Pepys
   -sarah Palin
   -Scientists
   -senate
   -senators
   -shakespeare
   -sherwood Anderson
   -siegfried Sasson
   -sigmund Freud
   -simon Bolivar
   -simon Wiesenthal
   -sir Francis Drake
   -sir Francis Walsingham
   -sir Isaac Newton
   -sir Thomas More
   -Sir Walter Raleigh
   -sitting Bull
   -socialists
   -socrates
   -Soldiers
   -spencer Perceval
   -Spies
   -Sports
   -Spys
   -st. Francis of Assisi
   -st. John The Apostle
   -st. Patrick
   -st. Paul
   -Stalin
   -Statesmen
   -steve Jobs
   -stillwell
   -stonewall Jackson
   -stuarts
   -sultans
   -Supreme Court Justices
   -ted Hughes
   -ted Kennedy
   -teddy Roosevelt
   -Terrorists
   -Texans
   -Texas Heroes
   -the Adams Family
   -The Boleyns
   -the Cecils
   -The Churchills
   -the Duchess of Devonshire
   -the Eichmann Trial
   -the Impressionists
   -the Kennedy Familyt
   -the Leakey Family
   -the Luces
   -the Marquis De Sade
   -The Medicis
   -the New York Times
   -the New Yorker
   -the Obamas
   -the Peabody Sisters
   -the Queen Mother
   -the Romanovs
   -the Roosevelts
   -the Rosenbergs
   -The Stuarts
   -the Tudors
   -the Windsors
   -the Wright Brothers
   -the Wyeths Correspondence
   -theater
   -Theodore Roosevelt
   -third Reich
   -thomas Alva Edison
   -thomas Becket
   -thomas Cook
   -thomas Cromwell
   -thomas De Quince
   -thomas Hobbes
   -thomas Jefferson
   -Thomas Paine
   -thurber
   -thurgood Marshall
   -Tito
   -Tony Blair
   -Transcendentalists
   -trotsky
   -Tudors
   -u.s. Senators
   -vanderbilts
   -Venice
   -Vera Atkins
   -viet Nam War
   -vietnam War
   -vietnamese Americans
   -voltaire
   -W.A. Criswell
   -W.E.B. Du Bois
   -Walter Cronkite
   -War Heroes
   -Watergate
   -wernher Von Braun
   -west Point
   -White House Advisors
   -wild Bill Donovan
   -william Buckley
   -william Desmond Taylor
   -william Faulkner
   -william James
   -william Mulholland
   -william Randolph Hearest
   -william Randolph Hearst
   -william Shakespeare
   -william Styron
   -Winston Churchill
   -winston Churchill and Emery Reves
   -Women
   -woody Allen
   -World Leaders
   -world War I
   -World War II
   -Wrestlers
   -Writers

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Primo Levi: Tragedy of an Optimist.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 2000 1585670200 / 9781585670208 First Edition Trade Paperback New in New dust jacket New 
Stated first trade paperback edition in perfect condition. No remainder marks. Primo Levi--author of The Periodic Table and concentration camp survivor. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The World of the Favourite
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 1999 0300076444 / 9780300076448 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1999 first edition, first printing black cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Hardcover book is unread and has one bumped corner. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at top edge. Mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 -Wilson, Robert The Explorer King Adventure, Science, and the Great Diamond Hoax--Clarence King in the Old West
Scribner 2006 0743260252 / 9780743260251 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New 
New first edition, first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.19 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches 320 pages 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Founding... The Rascal King: The Life And Times Of James Curley, 1874-1958
Perseus Books 1992 0201175991 / 9780201175998 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first printing, first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches 581 pages As mayor of Boston, as congressman, as governor of Massachusetts, Curley rose from the Irish slums in a career extending from the Progressive Era of Teddy Roosevelt to the ascendancy of JFK. Beatty's spellbinding story of this remarkable man-and of his city, his people, and his times-is biography at its best. 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abraham, Carolyn Possessing Genius The Bizarre Odyssey of Einstein's Brain
Gardners Books 2004 1840465492 / 9781840465495 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket NEW 
New first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abramson, Rudy Spanning the Century The Life of W. Averell Harriman, 1891-1986
William Morrow & Co 1992 0688043526 / 9780688043520 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1992 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. No marks or tears. A hint of tanning at inside top edge of dust jacket. Mylar cover. 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.25 Inches 779 pages 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, & Whitehead Dynasty Nehru-Gandhi Story
TV Books 1998 1575000563 / 9781575000565 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New 1997 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.27 x 9.35 x 6.36 Inches 368 pages 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Jad; Whitehead, Phillip The Dynasty : The Nehru-Gandhi Story
New York, NY, U.S.A. TV Books, L. L. C. 1999 1575000563 / 9781575000565 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover New in New dust jacket New 
New first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. No marks. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Agnew, Spiro T Go quietly ... or else
Morrow 1980 0688036686 / 9780688036683 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket New 
1980 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Embossed seal on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is excellent. Protective mylar cover. 288 pages 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ahlgren, Gregory & Stephen Monier Crime of the Century The Lindbergh Kidnapping Hoax
Branden Books 1993 0828319715 / 9780828319713 First Edition Cloth As New in As New dust jacket New 
New and unread first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.02 x 9.26 x 6.32 Inches 286 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 al, V.K. Vinogradov et; Roberts, Andrew Hitler's Death Russia's Last Great Secret from the Files of the KGB
Chaucer Press 2005 1904449131 / 9781904449133 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Chaucer Press cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.04 x 9.8 x 6.54 Inches 400 pages 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexander, Bevin Lost Victories The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson
Henry Holt & Co 1992 0805018301 / 9780805018301 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1992 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Protective mylar cover. 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches 350 pages 
Price: 29.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alexander, Edward. Irving Howe: Socialist, Critic, Jew (Jewish Literature & Culture)
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Indiana University Press 1998 0253333644 / 9780253333643 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket New 
New first edition hard cover and dust jacket in excellent condition. . Mylar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alexander, Paul Man of the People The Life of John McCain
Wiley 2002 047122829X / 9780471228295 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in As New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.28 x 9.26 x 6.26 Inches 416 pages 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexander, Paul The Candidate Behind John Kerry's Remarkable Run for the White House
Riverhead Hardcover 2004 1573222933 / 9781573222938 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
2004 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Tiny bit of wear at bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket excellent. Protective mylar cover. 1.02 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches 304 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allgor, Catherine A Perfect Union Dolley Madison and the Creation of the American Nation
Henry Holt and Co. 2006 0805073272 / 9780805073270 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New 
New stated first edition, first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.67 x 9.36 x 6.56 Inches 512 pages 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Almaraz, Felix D. Knight Without Armor Carlos Eduardo Castaneda, 1896-1958
Texas A & M University Press 1999 089096890X / 9780890968901 First Edition Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition Texas A&M cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.57 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches 430 pages Knight without Armor is the definitive biography of one of the most substantial yet unknown historians of the twentieth century. No historian of Hispanic descent has matched Castaeda's success, with eighteen books and nearly fifty articles published in three decades. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Andersen, Christopher P. Bill and Hillary The Marriage
Best Sellers 1999 0688167551 / 9780688167554 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1999 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks unread. 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches 340 pages 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anderson, Scott The Man Who Tried to Save the World: The Dangerous Life and Mysterious Disappearance of Fred Cuny
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1999 0385486650 / 9780385486651 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1999 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Book looks unread. Dust jacket has slight weat at spine. Looks unread. Mylar cover. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anguizola, G. A. Philippe Bunau-Varilla, the Man Behind the Panama Canal
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Burnham Inc Pub 1980 0882293974 / 9780882293974 First Edition Hard Cover New in New dust jacket New 
New first edition faux-leather hardcover with gold lettering and dust jacket in perfect condition. News letter written by author laid in. Protective mylar cover. The biography of the brilliant French engineer who supervised and made possible the construction of the Panama Canal. Includes review card from Nelson-Hall Publishers, Chicago. 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SVIRDENBOOKS.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie