Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

American History

 - 107 items found in your search
American History
   -1788-1800
   -1968
   -1970s
   -19th Century
   -Alaska
   -american Revolution
   -anecdotes
   -anti-communist Movements
   -baby Boomers
   -banking Collapses
   -battle Of The Little Bighorn
   -bay Of Pigs
   -california
   -cambridge Apostles
   -carpetbaggers
   -church History
   -civil Rights
   -civil Rights Movement
   -cold War
   -colonial Era
   -colonial Period
   -communism
   -Constitutional Convention
   -Dallas, Texas
   -Democratic Party
   -diplomacy
   -discover And Exploration
   -eighteenth Century
   -Eugenics
   -FBI
   -fdr
   -foreign Relations
   -founders
   -founding Fathers
   -Fruitlands and the Alcott Family
   -gold Rush
   -Great California Earthquake
   -Guantanamo
   -historic Sites
   -hubris
   -indian Wars
   -Kennedy and Nixon
   -Ku Klux Klan
   -landmarks
   -little Big Horn
   -Los Alamos
   -manhattan Project
   -manhattan, N.Y.
   -manifest Destiny
   -mexican War
   -military Assistance Program
   -mississippi Civil Rights
   -modern Day
   -mount Vernon
   -new York
   -new York City
   -new York Giants
   -newport, R.I.
   -nineteenth Century
   -norwegian Immigrants
   -notre Dame
   -oregon Trail
   -Philosophy
   -pilgrims
   -pioneers
   -plymouth Colony
   -Prohibiition
   -Prohibition
   -puritans
   -race Relations
   -racially Mixed People
   -railroads
   -Reconstruction
   -religion
   -revolutionaries
   -revolutionary War
   -roanoke Colony
   -san Francisco
   -ship Captains
   -shipping
   -slavery
   -social Conditions
   -social Conflict
   -southwest
   -space Flight
   -the 60's
   -the American Revolution
   -the Battle Of New Orleans
   -the Boston Tea Party
   -the Bronx
   -the Cold War
   -the Depression
   -the Donner Party
   -the Erie Canal
   -the Gilded Age
   -the Great Depression
   -the Imperial Presidency
   -the Library Of Congress
   -the Mississippi River
   -the Monroe Doctrine
   -the Pacific
   -the Panama Canal
   -the Pony Express
   -the President's House
   -the Seven Years War
   -the Southwest
   -the Trail of Tears
   -the West
   -thomas Jefferson and the First Marines
   -wall Street
   -wall Street 1905
   -washington, D. C.
   -watergate
   -westward Expansion
   -Wild West Shows
   -wpa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The West: an Illustrated History.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1996 0316922366 / 9780316922364 First Edition Second Printing Cloth As New in As New dust jacket 
Stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ambrose, Stephen E. Nothing Like It In The World The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 / 9780684846095 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
2000 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Book is unread. A bit of rubbing at spine. Protective mylar cover. 1.33 x 9.62 x 6.47 Inches 432 pages 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Fred Crucible of War The Seven Years' War and the Fate of Empire in British North America, 1754-1766
Knopf 2000 0375406425 / 9780375406423 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread 2000 stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No price on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 2.02 x 9.57 x 6.63 Inches 912 pages 
Price: 71.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ayers, Edward L. In the Presence of Mine Enemies War in the Heart of America, 1859-1863
W. W. Norton & Company 2003 0393057860 / 9780393057867 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New 
New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.49 x 9.56 x 6.44 Inches 480 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barnhart, David K. & Allan A. Metcalf America in So Many Words Words That Have Shaped America
Houghton Mifflin (T) 1997 0395860202 / 9780395860205 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket NEW 
New 1997 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 8.5 x 1 x 5.25 Inches 308 pages 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bascomb, Neal Higher A Historic Race to the Sky and the Making of a City
Doubleday 2003 0385506600 / 9780385506601 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
2003 first edition, first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.17 x 9.6 x 6.54 Inches 352 pages 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bellesiles, Michael A. Revolutionary Outlaws Ethan Allen and the Struggle for Independence on the Early American Frontier
Univ of Virginia Pr 1993 0813914191 / 9780813914190 First Edition Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1993 stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Dust jacket has one tiny nick at bottom front edge. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches 448 pages 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bennett, Dr. William J. America The Last Best Hope (Volume I): From the Age of Discovery to a World at War
Thomas Nelson 2006 1595550550 / 9781595550552 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
2006 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. No marks, tears, bumps, rubbing. Protective mylar cover. 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches 592 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Boller, Paul F. Not So! Popular Myths About America's Past From Columbus to Clinton
Oxford University Press, USA 1995 0195091868 / 9780195091861 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author
1995 first edition, first printing Oxford Press partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in exellent condition. Signed by author on flyleaf page: "Best Wishes, Paul F. Boller, Jr. , December 7, 1995." Protective mylar cover. 1.07 x 8.6 x 5.85 Inches 288 pages Signed by Author 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bond, Julian & Sondra Kathryn Dr Wilson Lift Every Voice and Sing A Celebration of the Negro National Anthem; 100 Years, 100 Voices
Random House 2000 0679463151 / 9780679463153 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
0.99 x 10.86 x 8.44 Inches 304 pages 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boorstin, Daniel J. Americans The National Experience, Vol 2
Random House 1965 0394414535 / 9780394414539 First Edition First Printing Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1965 first printing red cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Cloth book looks unread. Protective mylar cover. 9.75 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches Explores problems of community and the search for a national identity. Winner of the Francis Parkman Prize. 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boorstin, Daniel J. Americans The National Experience, Vol 2
Random House 1965 0394414535 / 9780394414539 Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1965 cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Cloth book looks unread. Protective mylar cover. 9.75 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches Explores problems of community and the search for a national identity. Winner of the Francis Parkman Prize. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Branch, Taylor At Canaan's Edge America in the King Years, 1965-68
Simon & Schuster 2006 068485712X / 9780684857121 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. America in the King Years 2.14 x 9.34 x 6.46 Inches 1056 pages 
Price: 61.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Branch, Taylor Pillar of Fire America in the King Years 1963-65 (America in the King Years (Hardcover))
Simon & Schuster 1998 0684808196 / 9780684808192 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1998 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 10 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches 768 pages 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brookhiser, Richard What Would the Founders Do? Our Questions, Their Answers
Perseus Books Group 2006 0465008194 / 9780465008193 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New 
New first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.03 x 9.38 x 6.48 Inches 261 pages 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buel, Richard America on the Brink How the Political Struggle Over the War of 1812 Almost Destroyed the Young Republic
Palgrave Macmillan 2005 1403962383 / 9781403962386 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.02 x 9.22 x 6.52 Inches 320 pages 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burns, James Macgregor The Workshop of Democrary American Experience Vol 2
Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394512758 / 9780394512754 First Edition Cloth Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1985 Knopf stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/very good condition. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has two tears and a bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover. American Experiment, Vol 2 1.65 x 9.29 x 6.38 Inches 670 pages 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burstein, Andrew America's Jubilee How in 1826 a generation remembered fifty years of independence
Knopf 2001 0375410333 / 9780375410338 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.28 x 9.57 x 6.63 Inches 384 pages 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Butler, Anne M. Gendered Justice in the American West Women Prisoners in Men's Penitentiaries
University of Illinois Press 1997 0252022815 / 9780252022814 First Edition First Printing Cloth New in New dust jacket New 
Brand new first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.15 x 9.33 x 6.26 Inches 262 pages 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carleton, Don E. Red Scare! Right-Wing Hysteria Fifties Fanaticism and Their Legacy in Texas
Texas Monthly Pr 1985 0932012906 / 9780932012906 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
1985 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Narrow light fade at bottom edge of front board. Dust jacket has small tears and some wear at top front edge and spine. Protective mylar cover. Signed by the author: "To Thelma Vogel I hope you enjoy the book! Don E. Carleton 15 March 1986." 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches 390 pages Signed by Author 
Price: 61.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SVIRDENBOOKS.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie