Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Military History

 - 320 items found in your search
Military History
   -Afghan War, 2001
   -Afghanistan
   -AK-47 Rifle
   -Algeria
   -anti-semitism
   -atomic Bomb
   -Berlin Airlift
   -biography
   -cold War
   -counterinsurgency
   -counterterrorism
   -covert Operations
   -cuban Missile Crisis
   -D-Day
   -europe
   -france
   -guantanamo Bay
   -gulf War
   -heroes
   -Hirishima
   -hundred Years War
   -iraq War
   -italy
   -iwo Jima
   -Japan
   -Korean War
   -mercenaries
   -middle East
   -military Arts And Sciences
   -Napoleon
   -Nazi Germany
   -North America
   -Nuclear Arms Race
   -nuclear Warfare
   -nuclear Weapons
   -Oshima Hiroshi
   -Pacific Theater
   -Pearl Harbor
   -Persian Gulf War
   -philippine War
   -photography
   -Pre World War II
   -Revolutions
   -rommel
   -Sea Battles
   -Small Wars
   -Spanish American War
   -spanish Civil War
   -special Forces
   -spies
   -submarine Disasters
   -submarine Forces
   -submarine Warfare
   -the Doolittle Raid
   -the Gulf War
   -the Marshall Plan
   -the Memphis Belle
   -the Peninsular War
   -The Philippine-American War, 1899-1902
   -the Renaissance
   -the Spanish American War
   -the Spanish Peninsular War
   -the Spanish-American War
   -The Third Reich
   -the Thirty Years War
   -the United States Navy
   -united State And Japan
   -united State And Vietnam
   -United States
   -United States and Vietnam
   -Vietnam
   -Vietnam War
   -war Correspondents
   -War Crimes
   -West Point
   -World War I
   -World War II
   -World War II Cartoons
   -World War II Japan
   -world War II Normandy
   -World War II Refugees
   -World War OII
   -WWI
   -WWII

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brassey's Encyclopedia of Land Forces and Warfare
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Brassey's Inc 1996 157488087X / 9781574880878 First Edition Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One slight crease on flyleaf page. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hot Shots: An Oral History of the Air Force Combat Pilots of the Korean War
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2000 0688164552 / 9780688164553 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New 2000 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun Military Expressions and Their Origins
Book Sales 2002 0785816127 / 9780785816126 First Edition Thus Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new first Castle edition hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. 0.86 x 8.18 x 2.12 Inches 190 pages Collectible 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 War, Politics and Power
1997 0895263629 / 9780895263629 First Thus First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first printing revised edition hardocover and dust jacket in excellent conditon. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ailsby, Christopher Images of Barbarossa: The German Invasion of Russia, 1941
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Brassey's Inc 2001 1574883194 / 9781574883190 First Edition Pictorial Cover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition pictorial hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander, Irvin; Caraccilo, Dominic J. Surviving Bataan and Beyond: Colonel Irvin Alexander's Odyssey As a Japanese Prisoner of War
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1999 0811715965 / 9780811715966 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander, Irvin; Caraccilo, Dominic J. Surviving Bataan and Beyond: Colonel Irvin Alexander's Odyssey As a Japanese Prisoner of War
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1999 0811715965 / 9780811715966 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover an dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allard, Kenneth Warheads Cable News And the Fog of War
US Naval Institute Press 2006 1591140072 / 9781591140078 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first printing, first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 0.4 x 9 x 6.1 Inches 156 pages The nation watches the war on TV, the "Electronic Coliseum" that substitutes for the direct experience that our Founders always assumed would be a cornerstone of American democracy.

WARHEADS reveals what goes on behind the closed doors of that coliseum, from the make-up rooms and TV studios of cable news to the E-ring conference rooms of the Pentagon. 
Price: 14.20 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1997 0684815257 / 9780684815251 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread first edition, first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203399 / 9780743203395 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 America, Library of & Anne Matthews & Nancy Caldwell Sorel & Roger J. Spiller Reporting World War II Vol. 1 American Journalism 1938-1944
Library of America 1995 1883011043 / 9781883011048 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, stated first printing Library of America cloth hardcover and case in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. Library of America 1.26 x 8.13 x 5.23 Inches 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, David L. Facing My Lai Moving Beyond the Massacre
University Press of Kansas 1998 0700608648 / 9780700608645 First Edition First Printing Cloth As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
1998 University Press of Kansas first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has one tiny nick at bottom spine. Protective mylar cover. 1.01 x 9.59 x 6.48 Inches 258 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Asprey, Robert B. War in the Shadows The Guerrilla in History
William Morrow & Co 1994 0688128157 / 9780688128159 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1994 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Slight rubbing and a hint of tanning at top edge of dust jacket. A bit of wear on hardcover. Protective mylar cover. 2.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches Ranging from Alexander the Great's battles with Asiatic Scythians, through the Russian Revolution, and on up to the turmoil in the Middle East and the battle in Northern Ireland, War in the Shadows is a book of monumental sweep and singular perspective. It also contains a comprehensive and hard-hitting strategic evaluation of the Vietnam War one of the most significant analyses of the war that won't go away. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Astor, Gerald The Jungle War Mavericks, Marauders and Madmen in the China-Burma-India Theater of World War II
Wiley 2004 0471273937 / 9780471273936 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches 400 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Astor, Gerald The Right to Fight A History of African Americans in the Military
Presidio Press 1998 0891416323 / 9780891416326 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New 1998 first edition hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 1.71 x 9.32 x 6.46 Inches 576 pages 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barber, Noel The Week France Fell
Stein and Day 1976 0812819217 / 9780812819212 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1976 first American edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has 1 tear and edgewear at spine. Price clipped. Book is near fine. Mylar cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barenblatt, Daniel A Plague upon Humanity The Secret Genocide of Axis Japan's Germ Warfare Operation
Harpercollins 2004 0060186259 / 9780060186258 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 1.07 x 9.29 x 6.28 Inches 288 pages 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bartusis, Mark C. The Late Byzantine Army Arms and Society, 1204-1453
Univ of Pennsylvania Pr 1992 0812231791 / 9780812231793 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
New 1992 University of Pennsylvania Press first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. Middle Ages Series 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches 438 pages 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baucom, Donald R. The Origins of Sdi, 1944-1983
Univ Pr of Kansas 1992 0700605312 / 9780700605316 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1992 University of Kansas Press cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is new and unread. Very faint miniscule scratch on dust jacket flap. Protective mylar cover. Modern War Studies 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches 276 pages 
Price: 119.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beevor, Antony The Fall of Berlin 1945
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2002 0670030414 / 9780670030415 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
New 2002 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Book is unread. A bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SVIRDENBOOKS.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie