| |
|
|
1 |
Brassey's Encyclopedia of Land Forces and Warfare Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Brassey's Inc 1996 157488087X / 9781574880878 First Edition Hard Cover New in New dust jacket New New stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One slight crease on flyleaf page. Protective mylar cover.
Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
War, Politics and Power 1997 0895263629 / 9780895263629 First Thus First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New first printing revised edition hardocover and dust jacket in excellent conditon. Protective mylar cover.
Price:
16.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Allard, Kenneth Warheads Cable News And the Fog of War US Naval Institute Press 2006 1591140072 / 9781591140078 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New stated first printing, first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 0.4 x 9 x 6.1 Inches 156 pages The nation watches the war on TV, the "Electronic Coliseum" that substitutes for the direct experience that our Founders always assumed would be a cornerstone of American democracy. WARHEADS reveals what goes on behind the closed doors of that coliseum, from the make-up rooms and TV studios of cable news to the E-ring conference rooms of the Pentagon.
Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Anderson, David L. Facing My Lai Moving Beyond the Massacre University Press of Kansas 1998 0700608648 / 9780700608645 First Edition First Printing Cloth As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1998 University Press of Kansas first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has one tiny nick at bottom spine. Protective mylar cover. 1.01 x 9.59 x 6.48 Inches 258 pages
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Asprey, Robert B. War in the Shadows The Guerrilla in History William Morrow & Co 1994 0688128157 / 9780688128159 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Slight rubbing and a hint of tanning at top edge of dust jacket. A bit of wear on hardcover. Protective mylar cover. 2.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches Ranging from Alexander the Great's battles with Asiatic Scythians, through the Russian Revolution, and on up to the turmoil in the Middle East and the battle in Northern Ireland, War in the Shadows is a book of monumental sweep and singular perspective. It also contains a comprehensive and hard-hitting strategic evaluation of the Vietnam War one of the most significant analyses of the war that won't go away.
Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Barber, Noel The Week France Fell Stein and Day 1976 0812819217 / 9780812819212 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1976 first American edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has 1 tear and edgewear at spine. Price clipped. Book is near fine. Mylar cover.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Baucom, Donald R. The Origins of Sdi, 1944-1983 Univ Pr of Kansas 1992 0700605312 / 9780700605316 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 1992 University of Kansas Press cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is new and unread. Very faint miniscule scratch on dust jacket flap. Protective mylar cover. Modern War Studies 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches 276 pages
Price:
119.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Beevor, Antony The Fall of Berlin 1945 New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2002 0670030414 / 9780670030415 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket New 2002 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Book is unread. A bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover.
Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|