Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The West: an Illustrated History.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1996 0316922366 First Edition Second Printing Cloth As New in As New dust jacket 
Stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Field of Dreams [VHS]
Universal Studios 1999 0783235968 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
MCA Universal video of filmstarring Kevin Costner, James Earl Jones from a private collection. Box and tape are fine. 1.12 x 7.32 x 4.19 Inches 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Noonday Demon: an Atlas of Depression.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scribner 2001 068485466X Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
9th printing hardcover and dust jacket very good. Tiny bit of wear on boards. Dust jacket has one tiny nick at corner. Mylar cover. Winner of the National Book Award. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The diaries of Charles Greville
Pimlico 2005 1844134040 First Edition Second Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New second printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover 1.42 x 9.21 x 6.14 Inches 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Letter to Three Wives
20th Century Fox 6302732964 VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fox video of 1949 b&w movie starring Jeanne Crain, Ann Sothern, Kirk Douglas from a private collection. Tape and box are excellent. Video Tape 1.1 x 7.3 x 4.2 Inches 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Texas in Bloom: Photographs From Texas Highways Magazine (the Louise Lindsey...
College Station, TX, U.S.A. Texas A & M Press 1984 0890961808 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket has slight edgewear. Book has light soiled area on flyleaf page. Foreword by Lady Bird Johnson. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Producers
MGM (Video & DVD) VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
MGM/UA video of 1968 comedy classic starring Gene Wilder, Zero Mostel from a private collection. Tape and box are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Right Stuff
WB 6300271560 VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
WB video of film starring Scott Glenn, Ed Harris, Denni Quaid, Sam Shpard from a private collction. Box and two tapes are in fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lifeboat
Fox Video 6301798732 As New in As New dust jacket 
New Fox video of 1944 b&w Hitchcock movie starring Tallulah Bankhead based on story by John Steinbeck from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has slight crease on side. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Peyton Place
20th Century Fox 6302000661 VHS Tape As New in As New dust jacket 
Fox video of 1957 movie starring Lana Turner, Hope Lange, Lloyd Nolan from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. 1957 Video Tape 1.1 x 7.5 x 4.2 Inches 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Tree of Life
B00LLX582 DVD As New in As New dust jacket 
2012 DVD Academy Award nominee for best picture starring Bratt Pitt, Sean Penn. Video has been viewed once and is in excellent condition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Primo Levi: Tragedy of an Optimist.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 2000 1585670200 First Edition Trade Paperback New in New dust jacket 
New Stated first trade paperback edition in perfect condition. No remainder marks. Primo Levi--author of The Periodic Table and concentration camp survivor. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Natural [VHS]
Sony Pictures 1994 6302662591 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
RCA/Columbia Pictures Home Video of film starring Robert Redford, Glenn Close from a private collection. Box and tape are in fine condition. 1.12 x 7.32 x 4.19 Inches 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Moonstruck
2001 630428635X Fine in Fine dust jacket 
MGM/UA video of 1987 film starring Cher in her Academy Award winning role and Nicolas Cage from a private collection. Tape is fine. Box has tiny bit of shelfwear at bottom edges. 1987 Video Tape 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sleeping with the enemy
Tristar 1992 6302096227 VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Tristar video of columbia movie starring Tom Hanks, Geena Davis, Madonna from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has light scrape at bottom back where tape removed. Video Tape 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bull Durham
Orion 630120798X VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Orion video of classic baseball movi starring Kevin Costner, susan Sarandon, Tim Robbins from a private collection. Video is excellent. Box has a bit of wear at bottom corners. Video Tape 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 I Shot Andy Warhol
Orion Home Video 0792899601 VHS Tape Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Orion video of 1995 color movie starring Lili Taylor from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has slight wear at corners. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Country House: Inspirational Interiors for the Country Style Home.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Parragon, Incorporated 2002 1842735314 Pictorial Cover New in New dust jacket 
New New permanent bound pictorial hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 My Best Friend's Wedding
Tristar Press 0800103688 VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
TriStar video of 1997 film starring Julia Roberts, Cameron Diaz, Dermot Melroney, Rupert Everett from a private collection. Box and tape are in fine condition. 
Price: 14.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Emma Lazarus: Poet of the Jewish People
United Kingdom Arthur James 1997 0853053693 First Edition Trade Paperback New 
New New first edition 1997 trade paperback in perfect condition. No marks or wear. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Vermeer in Bosnia
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 2004 0679442707 First Edition Original Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Disappearing South: Studies in Regional Change and Continuity
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Alabama Pr 1990 0817304398 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New 1990 cloth covered hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Corners of Texas: Publications of the Texas Folklore Society, Vol Lii
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1993 0929398572 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition cream cloth hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. No marks. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Cathedrals and Abbeys of England and Wales
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1986 0946495548 First Thus Original Cloth Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First 1985 edition--1 volume reprint edition of 2 volume set published in 1891. Blue cloth hardcover is excellent. Dust jacket has one tear at front flap and slight fade on bottom front cover. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 China: From the Long March to Tiananmen Square
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1990 0805012915 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket. Book has inscription on flypage. Dust jacket has edgewear at top and bottom spine and 1 small tear. Price clipped. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Wild Bunch
6305237115 As New in As New dust jacket 
WB original director's cut special widescreen edition video of 1969 movie starring William Holden, Ernest Borgnine, Ben Johnson from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. WB original director's cut special widescreen edition video of 1969 movie starring William Holden, Ernest 1969 Video Tape 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Brassey's Encyclopedia of Land Forces and Warfare
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Brassey's Inc 1996 157488087X First Edition Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One slight crease on flyleaf page. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Andy Warhol Diaries
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1989 0446514268 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1989 third printing partial-cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Narrow vertical scrape on back endpaper. Dust jacket has small tears and edgewear at spine. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Norton Book of Women's Lives
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 0393035328 First Edition First Printing Original Cloth As New in As New dust jacket 
New 1993 stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Football Follies on Parade / Sports
6302461928 As New in As New dust jacket 
NFL video of the best flubs, foul-ups from all the NFL videos. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Winston Churchill and Emery Reves: Correspondence, 1937-1964
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1997 0292712014 First Edition Original Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition black cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. Collectible 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 World War II Frank Capra's The Battle of Britain
Goodtimes Home Video 1997 B00099QNSA Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Goodtimes video of Frank Capra's 1943 film from a private collection. Tape is fine. Box has tiny bit of shelfwear at bottom corners. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Stalin's Secret Pogrom: The Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee; Edited and with Introductions By Joshua Rubenstein and Vladimir P. Naumov. Translated By Laura Esther Wolfson.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 2001 0300084862 First Edition Original Cloth As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author
2001 first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Inscription signed by author on title page: "For Arthur Berliner, Best Wishes, Joshua Robenstein, 8/2/02." Letter to Berliner laid in. Mylar cover. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Neil Simon's The Odd Couple II [VHS]
Paramount 1999 6305099081 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Paramount video of film starring Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. 1.12 x 7.32 x 4.19 Inches 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Eyewitness to America: 500 Years of America in the Words of Those Who Saw It Happen
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1997 0679442243 First Edition Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Book of Courtly Love: Medieval Stories and Songs
New York, NY Barnes & Noble Books 1997 0760704198 First Thus First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1997 1st printing Barnes & Nobles partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Slight crease on back flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Hot Shots: An Oral History of the Air Force Combat Pilots of the Korean War
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2000 0688164552 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New 2000 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Revenge of Pink Panther
MGM (Video & DVD) 1997 0792834895 VHS Tape Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
MGM/UA video of 1978 movie starring Peter Sellers and Herbert Lom from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has slight wear. Video Tape 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Dixie Dateline: A Journalistic Portrait of the Contemporary South
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1983 0892632526 First Edition First Printing Trade Paperback As New 
First printing trade paperback. Some highlighting and writing. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Thin Man Goes Home
Warner Home Video 1991 6301975960 As New in As New dust jacket 
MGM/UA video of 1944 b&w movie starring William Powell, Myrna Loy & Asta. Box and tape are excellent. 5th of 6 in the Thin Man series. Video Tape 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The World of the Favourite
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 1999 0300076444 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1999 first edition, first printing black cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Hardcover book is unread and has one bumped corner. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at top edge. Mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Conway History of Seafaring in the Twentieth Century
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Brassey's Inc 2000 1574883178 Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
2000 cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book has one tiny nick at back corner of dust jacket. Book is excellent. Mylar cover. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Doo Wop 50 Volume I
Rhino 1999 B000LTRJ2C VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1999 Rhino video of Doo Wop artists such as The Platters, Del-Vikings, The Penguins, TheCleftones. Box and tape are in fine condition. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie
Fox 1996 6301442768 VHS Tape New in New dust jacket 
New Fox video of 1969 movie starring Maggie Smith. Factory sealed and wrapped. Video Tape 1.1 x 7.4 x 4.2 Inches 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Driving Miss Daisy
WB 6301734734 Video Fine in Fine dust jacket 
WB video of Academy Award winning film for best picture and best actress froma private collection. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 1.8 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 How to Steal a Million
6303631851 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Fox video of 1966 movie starrin gAudrey Hepburn, Peter O'Toole from a private collection. Box and tape are very good. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Gandhi
Columbia Tristar 0800105141 VHS Tape As New in As New dust jacket 
Columbia video of Academy Award winning film for best picture starring Ben Kingsley from a private collection. Both box and video are in excellent condition. Bought new, box is sealed, video has not been viewed. Video Tape 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Fried Green Tomatoes
1993 6302468027 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
MCA/Universal video of film starring Jessica Tandy, Kathy Bates, Mary-Louise Parker from a private collection. Box and tape are in excellent condition. Video Tape 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Columbia History of Eastern Europe in the Twentieth Century
Columbia University Press 1992 0231076967 First Edition First Printing Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New New first edition, first printing 1992 Columbia University cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Civil War Great Generals of the South.
Prior Lake, MN MNTEX Entertainment 1992 6302662672 VHS Tape Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Documentary biography about Southern Generals Andrew Jackson and Robert E. Lee from a private collection. Video is perfect. Box has slight edgewear and a crease on the spine. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Voices in Our Blood: America's Best on the Civil Rights Movement
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2001 0679462961 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Criss Cross
Universal Studios 0783213115 VHS Tape Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
MCA/Universal video of 1948 b&w movie starring Burt Lancaster, Yvonne De Carlo, Dan Duryea from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has a bit of wear at bottom corners. Video Tape 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Secrets of the Code: The Unauthorized Guide to the Mysteries Behind the Da Vinci Code
New York, New York, U.S.A. CDS Books 2004 1593150229 First Edition Ninth Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition, ninth printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Gilded City: Scandal and Sensation in Turn-Of-The-Century New York
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 2000 0688171443 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 24.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Prodigal
MGM (Warner) 6302760100 VHS Tape Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
MGM video of 1955 movie starring Lana Turner, Edmund Purdom. Tape is excellent. Box has some wear. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Romancing the Stone
Fox Video 1997 6300247821 VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fox video of 1992 film starring Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner, Danny De Vito from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits from Our Leading Historians
New York, NY Free Press 1998 0684843757 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective Mylar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Harriet the Spy (Clam) [VHS]
Paramount 1997 B000003KSM Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Paramount video of film starring Rosie O'Donnell, Michelle Trachtenberg from a private collection. Clamshell case and video are in excellent condition. 1.12 x 7.32 x 4.19 Inches 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alfred Hitchcock: Jamaica Inn, Sabotage, The 39 Steps, Easy Virtue
Digiview DVD New in New dust jacket 
Digiview Entertainment dvd sealed and wrapped. Running time 5 hrs; 30 min. DVD 1.1 x 7.4 x 3.8 Inches 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Earthquake
MCA/Universal 6300181510 Video Fine in Fine dust jacket 
MCA Universal video of film starring Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Bit of shelfwear at bottom edges of box. Video Tape D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge, the liberation of Paris, the relentless drive through Germany toward Allied victory--Omar Bradley, the "GI General," was there for every major engagement in the European theater. A Soldier's Story is the behind-the-scenes eyewitness account of the war that shaped our century: the tremendous manpower at work, the unprecedented stakes, the snafus that almost led to defeat, the larger-than-life personalities and brilliant generals (Patton, Eisenhower, Montgomery) who masterminded it all. One of the two books on which the movie Patton was based, A Soldier's Story is a compelling and vivid memoir from the greatest military tactician of our time.
      
The books in the Modern Library War series have been chosen by series editor Caleb Carr according to the significance of their subject matter, their contribution to the field of military history, and their literary merit. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Pride of the Yankees
Fox 1990 630159942X VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1990 Fox video of Samuel Goldwyn black and white film starring Gary Cooper, Teresa Wright, Walter Brennan, and Babe Ruth from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 18.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The War of the Roses
Fox 6301696751 VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
color video of black comedy starring Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner, Danny DeVito from a private collection. Tape is excellnt. Box has a bit of shelfwear at bottom cornwers. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Shadow of a Doubt
6301065573 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
NEW MCA Universal video of 1942 Alfred Hitchcock b&w movie from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has some wear. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Gay Divorcee
Turner RKO 1999 6304212143 As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
Turner RKO Collection video of 1934 b&w movie starring Fred & Ginger from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has slight wear at 2 corners. Cole Porter tunes. Academy Award winning song "The Continental. " Marvelous. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Groundhog Day
Columbis Tristar 6302820448 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Columbia Tristar video of Harold Ramis film starring Bill Murry, Andie MacDowell from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Other People's Money [VHS]
Warner Home Video 1994 6302313872 Video Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
WB video of film starring Danny Devito, Gregory Peck, Piper Laurie from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has a bit of wear at corners. Video Tape 1.2 x 7.5 x 4.6 Inches 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Out of Africa
6300185095 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New MCA/Universal video of 1985 film starring Robert Redford, Meryl Streep from a private collection. Tape is excellen. Box has a bit of wear at bottom corners. Video Tape 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 When Harry Met Sally
0792837207 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Video of 1989 Rob Reiner film tarring Meg Ryan, Billy Crystal from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has a tiny bit of shelfwear at bottom corners. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Persuasion
Paramount 1998 6303965415 VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1998 Sony video of film based on Jane Austen novel starring Amanda Root from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Fawlty Towers, Vol. 3 - Gourmet Night/ Th Kipper and the Corpse/Waldorf Salad
Fox Video 1991 6300248461 VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
. Fox video of V. 3 Gourmet Night/The Kipper and the Corpse/Waldorf Salad starring John Cleese, Andrew Sachs and Connie Booth from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has wear at bottom edges. 
Price: 14.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas [VHS]
Walt Disney Video/Touchstone Home Video 1993 6303122647 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Touchstone Home Video of Tim Burton film from a private collection. Tape is fine. Clamshell case has light shelfwear. 1.12 x 7.32 x 4.19 Inches 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Flashdance [VHS]
Paramount Home Video 1983 6300214184 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Paramount video of film starring Jennifer Beals, Michael Nouri from a private collection. Video is in fine condition. Box has a bit of shelfwear. Paramount video offilm starringJennifer Beals, Michael Nouri from a private collection. Video is in fine condition. Box has a bit of shelfwear. 1.1 x 7.5 x 4.2 Inches 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY? BY SYDNEY POLLACK (DIRECTOR) , ET AL
630401709X As New in As New dust jacket 
Fox video of 1969 movie starring Jane Fonda, Gig Young (Best Supporting Actor Oscar) from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Sound and the Fury The Corrected Text with Faulkner's Appendix
Modern Library 1992 0679600175 Modern Library Edition Fifth Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
New 1992 Modern Library Edition, fifth printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. Modern Library 1.03 x 7.94 x 5.02 Inches 368 pages Collectible 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Grapes Of Wrath
Twentieth Century Fox 1994 5559477893 Video Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Twentieth Century-Fox HomeVideo of film starring Henry Fonda, John Carradine, Jane Darwell from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has a bit of shelfwear at edges. 512 pages

Barbara Bush is certainly among the most popular First Ladies ever to live in the White House. Politics aside, people worldwide have come to admire her wit, her candor and compassion, as well as her unswerving devotion to her husband and children.

In her memoir, Mrs. Bush for the first time gives readers a very private look at a life lived in the public eye for more than twenty-five years. She begins with a compelling portrait of her early years, including: growing up in Rye, New York, and meeting George Bush; life as a young bride and mother, moving far away from home to West Texas; and the almost unbearable pain of losing a child.

With contemporary American history as the backdrop, Mrs. Bush remembers the shock of learning that her fiancé has been shot down in the Pacific during World War II; the disbelief when a black friend is refused service in a Southern restaurant in the 1950s; and the fear when she is caught in the middle of a student protest march in the 1960s.

She recounts her years in public life, from first moving to Washington when George Bush was elected to Congress; to her experience living in New York as the wife of the Ambassador to the United Nations and in China as wife of the U.S. envoy. She talks candidly about the ups and downs of three presidential campaigns and describes her role as the wife of the Vice President, culminating in the climactic White House years.

Drawing upon excerpts from her diary, which she has compiled for more than thirty years, Mrs. Bush takes us behind the scenes of the Persian Gulf conflict and the end of the Cold War. She talks about both the Bushes' struggle to overcome Graves' disease and how she faced the controversy that erupted at Wellesley College before her commencement speech.

Through the friendships she developed over the years with world leaders and their spouses, we meet and get to know the Gorbachevs, the Thatchers, the Mitterrands, the Mubaraks, and many others. And she tells us why she threw so much of her energy and compassion behind the important cause of making more Americans literate.

This memoir includes hundreds of the funny, often self-deprecating, and occasionally touching anecdotes for which Mrs. Bush is well known: surprising a rat while swimming in the White House pool; accidentally stomping on Boris Yeltsin's foot under the table during a state dinner; wearing a $29 pair of shoes for her husband's inaugural ball.

She also talks about the disappointments of the 1992 presidential campaign and the joys of rediscovering private life, including driving and cooking again for the first time in twelve years.

This is a warm and funny memoir that will charm Mrs. Bush's millions of admirers and earn her many more. 
Price: 9.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The 100 Greatest Recordings Of All Time Brahms/Richter/Leinsdorf: Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Opus 83; Brahms/Kreisler/Blech: Concerto in D for Violin, Opus 77
Franklin Mint 1978 Vinyl Records Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Records 63 and 64 from the series 100 Greatest recordings of All Time by the Franklin Mint Society. 1978 Red vinyl pressing in excellent condition. Record case and slip cases are in excellent condition. LP 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Lost Treasures of the Ancient World: Celtic World
Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
NEW Video of Cromwell film howing artificasts from the ancient Celtic society from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 1942 Into the Battle
United States Postal Service 1992 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New and unread oversized pictorial hardcover in excellent condition. No dust jacket issued. World War II remembered 8vo 8" - 9" tall 40 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Ninotchka
0792840062 New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new MGM/UA video of 1939 b&w movie starring Greta Garbo, Melvyn Douglas from a private collection. Directed by Ernst Lubitsch. Factory sealed and wrapped. 1939 Video Tape 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Misery
New Line B000AM30LY Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New Line video of film starring Kathy Bates (Academy Award winner for Best Actress) , James Caan from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Midnight Cowboy
VHS Tape Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
MGM?UA video of Best Picture Oscar winner from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Tiny bit of wear at bottom corners of box. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Stripes
Columbia 6302800412 VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Columbia video of Bill Murray movie from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Braveheart
Paramount 1996 079213690X VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Paramount video of Mel Gibson film (winner of Academy Award for Best Picture) from a private collection. Two tapes are excellent. box has a bit of shelfwear at corners. Video Tape 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Glass Bottom Boat
MGM (Warner) 6302241103 VHS Tape Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
MGM/UA video of 1966 movie starring Doris Day, Rod Taylor, Arthur Godfrey from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has slight wear at edges. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Old Man & The Sea
Warner Home Video 1996 6304039549 VHS Tape As New in As New dust jacket 
Warner home video of 1958 movie adapted from Hemingway's novel and starring Spencer Tracy from a private collection. box and tape are excellent. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Palm Beach Story / Movie
6300185206 As New in As New dust jacket 
MCA/Universal video of 1942 b&w movie starring Claudette Colbert, Joel McCrea, Rudy Vallee from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 SUPER SUNDAY: A HISTORY OF THE SUPER BOWL BY DAVE PETRELIUS (DIRECTOR) , ET AL
NFL Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
NFL video of history of the Super Bowl from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has a bit of wear at bottom corners and may be slightly faded. Video Tape 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Stranger
The Nostalgia Archive 1996 VHS Tape As New in As New dust jacket 
1996 Nostalgia video of 1946 b&w movie starring Orson Welles, Edward G. Robinson, Loretta Young. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Hullabaloo in the kitchen II
Dallas County A&M University Mothers' Club 1998 0961244615 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New 
New and unread stated first printing pictorial hardcover in excellent condition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 367 pages Collectible 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Notorious
Fox Video 1993 6301798503 VHS Tape Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hitchcock Collection video of film starring Cary Grant, Ingrid Bergman from a private collection. Tape is in fine condition. Box has a scrape at back. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Breakfast at Tifany's
Paramount 6300215814 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Paramount video of 1961 color film starring Audrey Hpburn, Georg Peppard, Patricia Neal from a private collection. Tape is excellnt. Box has slight wear at bottom corners. Video Tape 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Spitfire
Video Treasures 1976 B0001DCY00 First Printing Video Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Video Treasures video of b&w film starring David Niven, Leslie Howard. Tape is fine. Box has a bit of shelfwearatcorners. Audio Tape 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Rope
Universal Studios 6300183580 VHS Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
MCA video of 1948 movie starring James Stewart and Farley Granger from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has tiny bit of wear at 2 bottom corners. 1948 Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 High Sierra
MGM (Video & DVD) 630196893X VHS Tape Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
MGM?UA video of 1941 b&w movie starring Humphrey Bogart, Ida Lupino from a private collection. Box and tape are in very good condition. 1941 Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Ugly American
Universal Studios VHS Tape As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
MCA home video of 1963 Universal movie starring Marlon Brando from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has wear at bottom edges. Video Tape 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Three Wishes
HBO 2001 6303990479 Video Tape Fine in Fine dust jacket 
HBO Home Video of film starring Patrick Swayze, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio from a private collection. Box and tape are in fine condition. Video Tape 1.12 x 7.32 x 4.19 Inches 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Okie Noodling A Documentary by Bradley Beesley
Redline Ent DVD New in New dust jacket 
New DVD factory sealed and wrapped. DVD 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 New York, New York
Warner Home Video (M 6301973348 VHS Tape Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
MGM video set of 1977 movie starring Robert DeNiro, Liza Minnelli from a private collection. Tapes are excellent. Box has some wear at edges. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Sense and Sensibility
Columbia/Tristar 1996 6304057709 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
NEW Columbia/Tristar video of film based on Jane Austn novel starring Emma Thompson, Hugh Grant, Alan Rickman, Kate Winslet from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. Video Tape 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun Military Expressions and Their Origins
Book Sales 2002 0785816127 First Edition Thus Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new first Castle edition hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. 0.86 x 8.18 x 2.12 Inches 190 pages Collectible 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SVIRDENBOOKS.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com