Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Booker, M. Keith The Modern American Novel of the Left A Research Guide
Greenwood Press 1999 031330470X First Edition First Printing Cloth New 
New first edition, first printing Greenwood Press cloth hardcover in excellent condition. No dust jacket issued. 1.36 x 9.46 x 6.38 Inches Unique in its scope of coverage, this reference work provides students and scholars interested in researching modern American leftist and working-class culture with a convenient starting place for examining American leftist and working-class novels of the past century. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Books, Honor God's Little Devotional Book for Couples
Honor Books (OK) 1996 1562921215 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. God's Little Devotional Books 1.3 x 7.3 x 5.5 Inches 313 pages 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Booraem, Hendrik Young Hickory The Making of Andrew Jackson
Taylor Trade Publishing 2001 0878332634 First Edition First Printing Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
2001 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Tiny bit of shelfwear at dust jacket back. Protective mylar cover. 1.12 x 9.28 x 6.4 Inches 344 pages Collectible 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Boorstin, Daniel J. Americans The National Experience, Vol 2
Random House 1965 0394414535 Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1965 cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Cloth book looks unread. Protective mylar cover. 9.75 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches Explores problems of community and the search for a national identity. Winner of the Francis Parkman Prize. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Boorstin, Daniel J. Americans The National Experience, Vol 2
Random House 1965 0394414535 First Edition First Printing Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1965 first printing red cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Cloth book looks unread. Protective mylar cover. 9.75 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches Explores problems of community and the search for a national identity. Winner of the Francis Parkman Prize. 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Boorstin, Daniel J. Cleopatra's Nose Essays on the Unexpected
Random House 1994 0679435050 First Trade Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first trade edition, first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.75 Inches 210 pages 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Boorstin, Daniel J. Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
Random House 1992 0394543955 First Edition First Printing Cloth As New in As New dust jacket 
1992 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks new and unread. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Boorstin, Daniel J.; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress); Boorstin, Ruth Frankel Cleopatra's Nose: Essays on the Unexpected
New York, NY USA Random House Inc 1994 0679435050 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Remainder mark on top edge of pages. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Boot, Max War Made New Technology, Warfare, and the Course of History: 1500 to Today
Gotham 2006 1592402224 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first printing, first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.89 x 9.45 x 6.77 Inches A monumental, groundbreaking work of history that shows how technological and strategic revolutions have transformed the battlefield—from the Spanish Armada to the War on Terror— and how mastery of these innovations has shaped the rise and fall of nations and empires 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Boot, Max The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 2002 0465007201 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine in New dust jacket 
New 2002 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Tiny crease at bottrom spine of book and dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. Collectible 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Boot, Max War Made New Technology, Warfare, and the Course of History: 1500 to Today
Gotham 2006 1592402224 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first printing, first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.89 x 9.45 x 6.77 Inches Collectible. A monumental, groundbreaking work of history that shows how technological and strategic revolutions have transformed the battlefield—from the Spanish Armada to the War on Terror— and how mastery of these innovations has shaped the rise and fall of nations and empires 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Boot, Max The Savage Wars of Peace Small Wars and the Rise of American Power
Basic Books 2002 0465007201 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
New 2002 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Scratches at bottom edge of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 1.51 x 9.55 x 6.43 Inches 448 pages 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Booth, Cherie & Cate Haste The Goldfish Bowl Married to the Prime Minister
Chatto and Windus 2004 0701179163 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
2004 firt edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Flat signed by both authors, Cherie Booth Blair (wife of former Prime Minister Tony Blair) and Cate Haste on title page. Tiny light smudge on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. Signed by All Authors 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Booth, Nicholas Zigzag The Incredible Wartime Exploits of Double Agent Eddie Chapman
Arcade Publishing 2007 1559708603 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
1.5 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bordelon, Michael La Serenissima The Republic of Venice from Its Founding to Its Fall
Laureate Books 2001 0970254903 First Edition First Printing Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
2001 first edition, stated first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Light scratch at back endpaper and at inside dust jacket. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 322 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bordewich, Fergus Washington How Slaves, Idealists, and Scoundrels Created the Nation's Capital
Amistad 2008 0060842385 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
2008 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.4 x 9.1 x 6 Inches 384 pages Collectible 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bordewich, Fergus M. Bound For Canaan: The Underground Railroad And The War For The Soul Of America
New York, New York, U.S.A. Amistad Pr 2005 0060524308 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bordewich, Fergus M. Bound For Canaan: The Underground Railroad And The War For The Soul Of America
New York, New York, U.S.A. Amistad Pr 2005 0060524308 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bork, Robert H. Slouching Towards Gomorrah: Modern Liberalism and American Decline
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1996 0060391634 First Edition Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Borneman, Walter R. The French and Indian War Deciding the Fate of North America
Harpercollins 2006 0060761849 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread 2006 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.4 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches 384 pages In the summer of 1754, deep in the wilderness of western Pennsylvania, a very young George Washington suffered his first military defeat, and a centuries-old feud between Great Britain and France was rekindled. The war that followed would decide the fate of the entire North American continent—not just between Great Britain and France, but for the Spanish and Native Americans as well. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Borneman, Walter R. The Admirals Nimitz, Halsey, Leahy, and King--The Five-Star Admirals Who Won the War at Sea
Little, Brown and Company 2012 0316097845 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Borneman, Walter R.; Little, Brown and Company; 2012; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; New in New dust jacket; New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No marks, tears, wear. Protective mylar cover. 1.97 x 9.37 x 6.38 Inches 576 pages Collectible 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Borovik, Genrikh; Knightley, Phillip The Philby Files The Secret Life of Master Spy Kim Philby
Little Brown & Co (T) 1994 0316102849 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1994 stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine/near fine condition. Tiny bit of shelfwear at bottom spine of dust jacket. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches 382 pages Collectible 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Borowitz, Andy The 50 Funniest American Writers* An Anthology of Humor from Mark Twain to The Onion
Library of America 2011 1598531077 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No marks, tears, or wear. Protective mylar cover. 1.01 x 7.52 x 5.33 Inches 504 pages Collectible 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bortoli, Georges The death of Stalin
Praeger 1975 0275101207 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1975 first U.S. edition hardcover and dust jacket. Tiny bit of wear at bottom edges of boards. Dust jacket price clipped. One small tear. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bose, Sumantra Kashmir Roots of Conflict, Paths to Peace
Harvard University Press 2003 0674011732 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
2003 first edition Harvard University Press partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. One small crease at bottom spine of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 1.13 x 8.48 x 5.8 Inches 320 pages 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Boston, Talmage; Deford, Frank Baseball and the Baby Boomer A History, Commentary, and Memoir
Bright Sky Press 2009 1933979267 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author
2009 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Flat signed by author on half title page. Protective mylar cover. 0.8 x 9.1 x 6 Inches 288 pages Signed by Author 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson
Everyman's Library 1993 0679417176 Everyman's Library Edition Cloth New 
New 1992 Everyman's Library Edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Everyman's Library 2.4 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Boswell, James; Wain, Mr. John The Journals of James Boswell 1762-1795
Yale University Press 1992 0300056524 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1992 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.51 x 9.57 x 6.51 Inches 448 pages 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Botjer, George F. Sideshow War: The Italian Campaign, 1943-1945
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1996 0890967180 First Edition Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. No marks. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Bouton, Jim Ball Four, Plus Ball Five An Update, 1970-1980
Stein & Day Pub 1981 0812827716 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
1981 first thus, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Flat signed by Jim Bouton on front free endpaper. Minimal wear. No tears. Protective mylar cover. Signed by Author 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bovard, James Lost Rights The Destruction of American Liberty
Palgrave Macmillan 1994 0312103514 First Edition Second Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1994 second printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. A bit of shlefwear on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 1.18 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches 416 pages Lost Rights provides a highly entertaining and outrageous analysis of the plight of contemporary Americans, beaten into submission by a government that has become a horrible parody of the Founding Fathers's dream. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bovard, James. Lost Rights: The Destruction of American Liberty
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1994 0312103514 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bovard, James. Feeling Your Pain: The Explosion and Abuse of Government Power in the Clinton-Gore Years
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2000 0312230826 First Edition Second Printing Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
2000 second printing St. Martin's Press hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks new and unread. Dust jacket has slight shelfwear. No marks or tears. Mylar cover. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bowden, Charles Murder City Ciudad Juarez and the Global Economy's New Killing Fields
Nation Books 2010 1568584490 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches 352 pages Collectible 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bowden, Mark Guests of the Ayatollah The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Atlantic Monthly Press 2006 0871139251 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.73 x 9.06 x 6.36 Inches 704 pages 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bowden, Mark Guests of the Ayatollah The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam
Atlantic Monthly Press 2006 0871139251 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New New and unread 2006 stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.73 x 9.06 x 6.36 Inches 704 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bowen, Jeremy Six Days: How The 1967 War Shaped The Middle East
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2005 0312338643 First Edition First Printing Original Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bowen, Jeremy Six Days: How The 1967 War Shaped The Middle East
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2005 0312338643 First Edition First Printing Original Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bowen, Robert; Anderson, Christopher J. Fighting With the Screaming Eagles: With the 101st Airborne from Normandy to Bastogne
United Kingdom Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal 2001 1853674656 First Edition Original Cloth As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
New first edition black cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Crease on back of dust jacket. Book is perfect. Protective mylar cover. International edition. 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bower, Tom Outrageous Fortune The Rise and Ruin of Conrad and Lady Black
Harpercollins 2006 0061146145 First US Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first U.S. edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.6 x 9 x 6 Inches 448 pages Outrageous Fortune, London-based journalist Tom Bower reveals how Conrad and Lady Black used other people's money to finance a billionaire's lifestyle, winning friends and influence in London and New York along the way. Their story of overweening ambition and greed is a modern-day classic of hubris. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bower, Tom Oil Money, Politics, and Power in the 21st Century
Grand Central Publishing 2010 0446547980 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
2010 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.9 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches 516 pages Collectible 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bower, Tom. Klaus Barbie, the Butcher of Lyons.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Knopf Publishing Group 1984 0394533593 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First American edition hard cover book and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Slight shelfwear on the back of dj. Unread. Mylar cover. 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bowers, William T. & Roger Cirillo & John T. Greenwood Striking Back Combat in Korea, March-April 1951
The University Press of Kentucky 2009 0813125642 First Edition First Printing Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New and unread University Press of Kentucky cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. Battles and Campaigns 1.6 x 9 x 6.4 Inches 450 pages Collectible 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bowling, Kenneth R. ; Kennon, Donald R. Kennon. Ed. The House and Senate in the 1790s
Ohio University Press 2002 0821414194 First Edition First Printing Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1984 Knopf first American edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Tiny bit of shelfwear at bottom spine. Protective mylar cover. 348 pages 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bowling, Kenneth R.; Kennon, Donald R. Neither Separate Nor Equal Congress In The 1790S
Ohio University Press 2000 0821413279 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Perspective History Of Congres 1.23 x 9.5 x 6.38 Inches 355 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bowling, Kenneth R.; Kennon, Donald R. House & Senate In 1790S Petitioning, Lobbying, & Institutional Development
Ohio University Press 2002 0821414194 First Edition Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New first edition Ohio State University cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. Perspective History Of Congres 1.15 x 9.44 x 6.56 Inches 358 pages 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bowling, Kenneth R.; Kennon, Donald R. Inventing Congress Origins & Establishment Of First Federal Congress
Ohio University Press 1999 082141271X First Edition First Printing Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. Perspective History Of Congres 1.13 x 9.44 x 6.36 Inches 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bowling, Kenneth R.; Kennon, Donald R. Inventing Congress Origins & Establishment Of First Federal Congress
Ohio University Press 1999 082141271X First Edition First Printing Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. Perspective History Of Congres 1.13 x 9.44 x 6.36 Inches 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Boyce, Fredric SOE's The Ultimate Deception Operation Periwig
Sutton Publishing 2005 0750940271 First Edition Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.18 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches
In the closing months of the Second World War, General Eisenhower exhorted the Western Allied forces to redouble their efforts to break the German will to resist. In considering this appeal, General Gubbins, whose Special Operations Executive was making a significant contribution to the liberation of occupied territory, was faced with a fundamental difficulty in the case of Germany. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Boyd, Arthur L. Operation Broken Reed Truman's Secret North Korean Spy Mission That Averted World War III
Da Capo Press 2007 0786720867 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.3 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches Collectible 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Boyd, Carl; Paret, Peter Hitler's Japanese Confidant General Oshima Hiroshi and MAGIC Intelligence, 1941-1945
University Press of Kansas 1993 070060569X First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1993 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.07 x 9.35 x 6.3 Inches 294 pages In addition to providing illuminating insight into Nazi activities and attitudes--military buildup in North Africa, the unwillingness to accept a separate peace with the Soviets--Boyd illustrates the functions of MAGIC. He demonstrates how that intelligence, gathered by teams of American cryptographers, influenced Allied strategy and helped bring about the downfall of Hitler and his Japanese confidant. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Boyd, Douglas The French Foreign Legion
The History Press 2006 0750939397 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No marks, tears, wear. Protective mylar cover. 1.57 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches 384 pages Collectible 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Boyd, Herb Baldwin's Harlem A Biography of James Baldwin
Atria 2008 074329307X First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.3 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches Baldwin's Harlem is an intimate portrait of the life and genius of one of our most brilliant literary minds: 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Boyd, Malcolm. Free to Live, Free to Die.
New York, NY Holt, Rhinehart, Winston 1967 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition red cloth hard cover and dust jacket in very good condition. Pages are tanning at edges. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Boyle, Kevin Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 2004 0805071458 First Edition Third Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition, third printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. Winner of the National Book Award. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Boyle, Kevin Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 2004 0805071458 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. Winner of the National Book Award. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Boyle, T.C. The Inner Circle
Viking Adult 2004 0670033448 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author
2004 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Flat signed by author on flyleaf page. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 8.98 x 6.3 Inches 432 pages Signed by Author 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Boyle, T.C. The Women A Novel
Viking Adult 2009 0670020419 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.7 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches 464 pages Collectible- 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bradford, Sarah. Disraeli.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Stein and Day 1983 0812828992 First American Edition Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
Collectible1983 First American Edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One small light mark on back endpaper. Unread. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bradford, Sarah. Lucrezia Borgia: Life, Love And Death In Renaissance Italy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2004 0670033537 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first American edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bradlee, Benjamin C. Conversations With Kennedy
Norton 1975 0393087220 Third Printing Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1975 third printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Slight fading on boards. One tear and slight edgewear on dust jacket. Price clipped. Protective mylar cover. 251 pages Ben Bradlee, legendary editor of the Washington Post, forged a relationship with John F. Kennedy in the late fifties when they were neighbors in Washington. At that time Bradlee was covering the capital for Newsweek. They remained intimate friends and off-the-record confidants until the president's assassination. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bradley, James Flyboys: A True Story Of Courage
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2003 0316105848 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Mylar cover 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bradley, James Flyboys: A True Story Of Courage
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2003 0316105848 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Mylar cover Collectible 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bradley, James The Imperial Cruise A Secret History of Empire and War
Little, Brown and Company 2009 0316008958 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcoverand dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.6 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches 400 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bradley, James Flyboys A True Story of Courage
Little, Brown and Company 2003 0316105848 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
2003 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Tiny bit of wear. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 9.6 x 6.1 Inches 400 pages FLYBOYS is the true story of eight young American airmen who were shot down over Chichi Jima.Seven of these young men were captured by Japanese troops and taken prisoner. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bradley, James The Imperial Cruise A Secret History of Empire and War
Little, Brown and Company 2009 0316008958 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcoverand dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.6 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches 400 pages Collectible 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bradley, James & Ron Powers Flags of Our Fathers
Bantam 2000 0553111337 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
New 2000 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. A bit of wear at bottom front corner of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 1.06 x 9.35 x 6.28 Inches 384 pages 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bradley, James & Ron Powers Flags of Our Fathers
Bantam 2000 0553111337 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New 2000 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. A bit of shelfwear on dust jacket. A bit of creasing on first few pages. Protective mylar cover. 1.06 x 9.35 x 6.28 Inches 384 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bradley, James & Ron Powers Flags of Our Fathers
Bantam 2000 0553111337 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
New 2000 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.06 x 9.35 x 6.28 Inches 384 pages 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bradley, Omar N. & Clair Blair A General's Life
Simon & Schuster 1983 0671410237 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1983 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. Book has scrape on flyleaf page. Mylar cover. 752 pages 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bradley, Omar Nelson A Soldier's Story
Rand McNally 1980 0528810529 First Edition Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1980 first eidition, stated second Rand McNally printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 618 pages D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge, the liberation of Paris, the relentless drive through Germany toward Allied victory--Omar Bradley, the "GI General," was there for every major engagement in the European theater. A Soldier's Story is the behind-the-scenes eyewitness account of the war that shaped our century: the tremendous manpower at work, the unprecedented stakes, the snafus that almost led to defeat, the larger-than-life personalities and brilliant generals (Patton, Eisenhower, Montgomery) who masterminded it all. One of the two books on which the movie Patton was based, A Soldier's Story is a compelling and vivid memoir from the greatest military tactician of our time.
      
The books in the Modern Library War series have been chosen by series editor Caleb Carr according to the significance of their subject matter, their contribution to the field of military history, and their literary merit. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Brady, Cyrus The Sioux Indian Wars, from the Powder River to the Little Big Horn
Barnes Noble Books 1994 0880298979 First Edition Thus First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1994 first printing Indian Head Books partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Bookisunread. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Brady, Patricia A Being So Gentle The Frontier Love Story of Rachel and Andrew Jackson
Palgrave Macmillan 2011 0230609503 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches 272 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Brady, Patricia Martha Washington An American Life
Viking Adult 2005 0670034304 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
2005 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Dust jacket has one tear and slight edgewear. Book is excellent. Protective mylar cover. 1.08 x 9.26 x 6.38 Inches 272 pages 
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Braithwaite, Rodric Moscow 1941 A City and Its People at War
Knopf 2006 1400044308 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first American edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.57 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches 416 pages

A brilliantly researched and realized history, an essential addition to the literature of World War II.

The 1941 Battle of Moscow—unquestionably one of the most decisive battles of the Second World War—marked the first strategic defeat of the German armed forces in their seemingly unstoppable march across Europe. 
Price: 28.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Branch, Taylor At Canaan's Edge America in the King Years, 1965-68 (America in the King Years (Hardcover))
Simon & Schuster 2006 068485712X First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
2006 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Tiny crease at bottom edge spine of book. Protective mylar cover. 2.14 x 9.34 x 6.46 Inches 1056 pages Collectible 
Price: 56.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Branch, Taylor At Canaan's Edge America in the King Years, 1965-68
Simon & Schuster 2006 068485712X First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. America in the King Years 2.14 x 9.34 x 6.46 Inches 1056 pages 
Price: 61.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Branch, Taylor The Clinton Tapes Wrestling History with the President
Simon & Schuster 2009 1416543333 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
2009 new and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 2.3 x 9 x 6.8 Inches 720 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Branch, Taylor Pillar of Fire America in the King Years 1963-65 (America in the King Years (Hardcover))
Simon & Schuster 1998 0684808196 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1998 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 10 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches 768 pages 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Branch, Taylor Parting the Waters
Simon & Schuster 1988 0671460978 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1988 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1088 pages 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Branch, Taylor. Pillar of Fire America in the King Years 1963-65
Simon & Schuster 0684808196 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 66.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Brando, Marlon; Lindsey, Robert Brando : Songs My Mother Taught Me
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1994 0679410139 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1994 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks new and unread. Tiny bit of wrinkling at bottom edge of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Brands, H. W. The Devil We Knew Americans and the Cold War
Oxford University Press, USA 1993 0195074998 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 
1993 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Price clipped on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 1.02 x 9.5 x 6.38 Inches 256 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Brands, H.W. Andrew Jackson His Life and Times
Doubleday 2005 0385507380 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
NEW New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.55 x 9.54 x 6.34 Inches 640 pages Collectible 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Brands, H.W. The Selected Letters of Theodore Roosevelt
Cooper Square Press 2001 081541126X First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.63 x 9.26 x 6.42 Inches 464 pages 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Brands, H.W. Lone Star Nation: How a Ragtag Army of Volunteers Won the Battle for Texas Indepedence and Changed America
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2004 0385507372 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New New and unread stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Brands, H.W. Andrew Jackson His Life and Times
Doubleday 2005 0385507380 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
2005 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Slight shelfwear and rubbing inside spine of dust jacket. Protective myalr cover. 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches 640 pages The extraordinary story of Andrew Jackson—the colorful, dynamic, and forceful president who ushered in the Age of Democracy and set a still young America on its path to greatness—told by the bestselling author of The First American.

The most famous American of his time, Andrew Jackson is a seminal figure in American history. The first “common man” to rise to the presidency, Jackson embodied the spirit and the vision of the emerging American nation; the term “Jacksonian democracy” is embedded in our national lexicon. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Brands, H.W. The Age of Gold The California Gold Rush and the New American Dream
Doubleday 2002 0385502168 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
NEW New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.39 x 9.58 x 6.51 Inches 560 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Brands, H.W. Traitor to His Class The Privileged Life and Radical Presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Doubleday 2008 0385519583 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 2 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Brands, H.W. Traitor to His Class The Privileged Life and Radical Presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Doubleday 2008 0385519583 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author
2008 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. No marks or tears. Flat signed by author on title page. Protective mylar cover. 2 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches Signed by Author 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Brands, H.W. Lone Star Nation How a Ragged Army of Volunteers Won the Battle for Texas Independence - and Changed America
Doubleday 2004 0385507372 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Nwq Brand new stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.44 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches 592 pages From bestselling historian and long-time Texan H. W. Brands, a richly textured history of one of the most fascinating and colorful eras in U.S. history--the Texas Revolution and the forging of a new America.

"For better or for worse, Texas was very much like America. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Brandt, Anthony The Man Who Ate His Boots The Tragic History of the Search for the Northwest Passage
Knopf 2010 0307263924 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first edition Knopf hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches 464 pages Collectible 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Brandt, Nat The Congressman Who Got Away With Murder
Syracuse University Press 1991 0815602510 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1991 stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. One small light scratch at top spine. Protective mylar cover. 0.75 x 9.25 x 5.25 Inches 261 pages 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Brandt, Willy My Life in Politics
Viking Adult 1992 0670844357 First American Edition First Printing Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New stated first American edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches 544 pages 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Brandys, Kazimierz Warsaw Diary: 1978-1981
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1984 0394528565 First American Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1984 first American edition, second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has tiny nick at top front corner. Slight tanning at inside top of dust jacket. Mylar cover. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Brashares, Ann Forever in Blue The Fourth Summer of the Sisterhood
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2007 0385729367 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No marks or tears. Sisterhood of Traveling Pants, Book 4 1.5 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches 400 pages Collectible 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Brashares, Ann The Second Summer of the Sisterhood
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2003 0385729340 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
2003 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine/near fine condition. Book is excellent. Dust jacket has one tiny nick at top front corner. Protective mylar cover. The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 1.3 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches 400 pages 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bratton, Daniel L. Thirty-Two Short Views of Mazo De La Roche.
Toronto, ON, Canada E C W Press 1996 1550222740 Trade Paperback As New in As New dust jacket 
New New trade paperback in excellent condition. International edition. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Braudel, Fernand; Mayne, Richard A History of Civilizations
Viking Adult 1993 0713990228 First English Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first English language edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches 640 pages 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Braudy, Leo The Frenzy of Renown: Fame & Its History
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1986 0195040031 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1986 first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket . Looks unread. Owner's embossed initials on flyleaf page. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SVIRDENBOOKS.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie