|
|
|
|
901 |
Booker, M. Keith The Modern American Novel of the Left A Research Guide Greenwood Press 1999 031330470X First Edition First Printing Cloth New New first edition, first printing Greenwood Press cloth hardcover in excellent condition. No dust jacket issued. 1.36 x 9.46 x 6.38 Inches Unique in its scope of coverage, this reference work provides students and scholars interested in researching modern American leftist and working-class culture with a convenient starting place for examining American leftist and working-class novels of the past century. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Booraem, Hendrik Young Hickory The Making of Andrew Jackson Taylor Trade Publishing 2001 0878332634 First Edition First Printing Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2001 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Tiny bit of shelfwear at dust jacket back. Protective mylar cover. 1.12 x 9.28 x 6.4 Inches 344 pages Collectible Price:
26.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Boorstin, Daniel J. Americans The National Experience, Vol 2 Random House 1965 0394414535 Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1965 cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Cloth book looks unread. Protective mylar cover. 9.75 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches Explores problems of community and the search for a national identity. Winner of the Francis Parkman Prize. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Boorstin, Daniel J. Americans The National Experience, Vol 2 Random House 1965 0394414535 First Edition First Printing Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1965 first printing red cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Cloth book looks unread. Protective mylar cover. 9.75 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches Explores problems of community and the search for a national identity. Winner of the Francis Parkman Prize. Price:
34.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Boot, Max War Made New Technology, Warfare, and the Course of History: 1500 to Today Gotham 2006 1592402224 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New and unread stated first printing, first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.89 x 9.45 x 6.77 Inches A monumental, groundbreaking work of history that shows how technological and strategic revolutions have transformed the battlefieldfrom the Spanish Armada to the War on Terror and how mastery of these innovations has shaped the rise and fall of nations and empires Price:
42.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Boot, Max War Made New Technology, Warfare, and the Course of History: 1500 to Today Gotham 2006 1592402224 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New and unread stated first printing, first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.89 x 9.45 x 6.77 Inches Collectible. A monumental, groundbreaking work of history that shows how technological and strategic revolutions have transformed the battlefieldfrom the Spanish Armada to the War on Terror and how mastery of these innovations has shaped the rise and fall of nations and empires Price:
42.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Booth, Cherie & Cate Haste The Goldfish Bowl Married to the Prime Minister Chatto and Windus 2004 0701179163 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 2004 firt edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Flat signed by both authors, Cherie Booth Blair (wife of former Prime Minister Tony Blair) and Cate Haste on title page. Tiny light smudge on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. Signed by All Authors Price:
33.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Borneman, Walter R. The French and Indian War Deciding the Fate of North America Harpercollins 2006 0060761849 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New and unread 2006 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.4 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches 384 pages In the summer of 1754, deep in the wilderness of western Pennsylvania, a very young George Washington suffered his first military defeat, and a centuries-old feud between Great Britain and France was rekindled. The war that followed would decide the fate of the entire North American continent—not just between Great Britain and France, but for the Spanish and Native Americans as well. Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Borneman, Walter R. The Admirals Nimitz, Halsey, Leahy, and King--The Five-Star Admirals Who Won the War at Sea Little, Brown and Company 2012 0316097845 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Borneman, Walter R.; Little, Brown and Company; 2012; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; New in New dust jacket; New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No marks, tears, wear. Protective mylar cover. 1.97 x 9.37 x 6.38 Inches 576 pages Collectible Price:
47.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Bortoli, Georges The death of Stalin Praeger 1975 0275101207 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1975 first U.S. edition hardcover and dust jacket. Tiny bit of wear at bottom edges of boards. Dust jacket price clipped. One small tear. Protective mylar cover. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Bose, Sumantra Kashmir Roots of Conflict, Paths to Peace Harvard University Press 2003 0674011732 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 2003 first edition Harvard University Press partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. One small crease at bottom spine of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 1.13 x 8.48 x 5.8 Inches 320 pages Price:
25.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Bouton, Jim Ball Four, Plus Ball Five An Update, 1970-1980 Stein & Day Pub 1981 0812827716 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 1981 first thus, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Flat signed by Jim Bouton on front free endpaper. Minimal wear. No tears. Protective mylar cover. Signed by Author Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Bovard, James Lost Rights The Destruction of American Liberty Palgrave Macmillan 1994 0312103514 First Edition Second Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 1994 second printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. A bit of shlefwear on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 1.18 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches 416 pages Lost Rights provides a highly entertaining and outrageous analysis of the plight of contemporary Americans, beaten into submission by a government that has become a horrible parody of the Founding Fathers's dream. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Bower, Tom Outrageous Fortune The Rise and Ruin of Conrad and Lady Black Harpercollins 2006 0061146145 First US Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New stated first U.S. edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.6 x 9 x 6 Inches 448 pages Outrageous Fortune, London-based journalist Tom Bower reveals how Conrad and Lady Black used other people's money to finance a billionaire's lifestyle, winning friends and influence in London and New York along the way. Their story of overweening ambition and greed is a modern-day classic of hubris. Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Boyce, Fredric SOE's The Ultimate Deception Operation Periwig Sutton Publishing 2005 0750940271 First Edition Cloth New in New dust jacket New first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.18 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches In the closing months of the Second World War, General Eisenhower exhorted the Western Allied forces to redouble their efforts to break the German will to resist. In considering this appeal, General Gubbins, whose Special Operations Executive was making a significant contribution to the liberation of occupied territory, was faced with a fundamental difficulty in the case of Germany. Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Boyd, Carl; Paret, Peter Hitler's Japanese Confidant General Oshima Hiroshi and MAGIC Intelligence, 1941-1945 University Press of Kansas 1993 070060569X First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 1993 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.07 x 9.35 x 6.3 Inches 294 pages In addition to providing illuminating insight into Nazi activities and attitudes--military buildup in North Africa, the unwillingness to accept a separate peace with the Soviets--Boyd illustrates the functions of MAGIC. He demonstrates how that intelligence, gathered by teams of American cryptographers, influenced Allied strategy and helped bring about the downfall of Hitler and his Japanese confidant. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Boyd, Douglas The French Foreign Legion The History Press 2006 0750939397 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New and unread first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No marks, tears, wear. Protective mylar cover. 1.57 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches 384 pages Collectible Price:
36.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Boyd, Herb Baldwin's Harlem A Biography of James Baldwin Atria 2008 074329307X First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.3 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches Baldwin's Harlem is an intimate portrait of the life and genius of one of our most brilliant literary minds: Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Boyd, Malcolm. Free to Live, Free to Die. New York, NY Holt, Rhinehart, Winston 1967 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition red cloth hard cover and dust jacket in very good condition. Pages are tanning at edges. Protective mylar cover. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Boyle, T.C. The Inner Circle Viking Adult 2004 0670033448 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author 2004 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Flat signed by author on flyleaf page. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 8.98 x 6.3 Inches 432 pages Signed by Author Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Boyle, T.C. The Women A Novel Viking Adult 2009 0670020419 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.7 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches 464 pages Collectible- Price:
30.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Bradford, Sarah. Disraeli. New York, NY, U.S.A. Stein and Day 1983 0812828992 First American Edition Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket Collectible1983 First American Edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One small light mark on back endpaper. Unread. Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Bradlee, Benjamin C. Conversations With Kennedy Norton 1975 0393087220 Third Printing Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1975 third printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Slight fading on boards. One tear and slight edgewear on dust jacket. Price clipped. Protective mylar cover. 251 pages Ben Bradlee, legendary editor of the Washington Post, forged a relationship with John F. Kennedy in the late fifties when they were neighbors in Washington. At that time Bradlee was covering the capital for Newsweek. They remained intimate friends and off-the-record confidants until the president's assassination. Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Bradley, James Flyboys A True Story of Courage Little, Brown and Company 2003 0316105848 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2003 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Tiny bit of wear. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 9.6 x 6.1 Inches 400 pages FLYBOYS is the true story of eight young American airmen who were shot down over Chichi Jima.Seven of these young men were captured by Japanese troops and taken prisoner. Price:
12.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Bradley, James & Ron Powers Flags of Our Fathers Bantam 2000 0553111337 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket New 2000 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. A bit of wear at bottom front corner of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 1.06 x 9.35 x 6.28 Inches 384 pages Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Bradley, James & Ron Powers Flags of Our Fathers Bantam 2000 0553111337 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New New 2000 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. A bit of shelfwear on dust jacket. A bit of creasing on first few pages. Protective mylar cover. 1.06 x 9.35 x 6.28 Inches 384 pages Collectible Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Bradley, James & Ron Powers Flags of Our Fathers Bantam 2000 0553111337 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket New 2000 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.06 x 9.35 x 6.28 Inches 384 pages Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Bradley, Omar N. & Clair Blair A General's Life Simon & Schuster 1983 0671410237 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1983 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. Book has scrape on flyleaf page. Mylar cover. 752 pages Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Bradley, Omar Nelson A Soldier's Story Rand McNally 1980 0528810529 First Edition Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980 first eidition, stated second Rand McNally printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 618 pages D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge, the liberation of Paris, the relentless drive through Germany toward Allied victory--Omar Bradley, the "GI General," was there for every major engagement in the European theater. A Soldier's Story is the behind-the-scenes eyewitness account of the war that shaped our century: the tremendous manpower at work, the unprecedented stakes, the snafus that almost led to defeat, the larger-than-life personalities and brilliant generals (Patton, Eisenhower, Montgomery) who masterminded it all. One of the two books on which the movie Patton was based, A Soldier's Story is a compelling and vivid memoir from the greatest military tactician of our time. The books in the Modern Library War series have been chosen by series editor Caleb Carr according to the significance of their subject matter, their contribution to the field of military history, and their literary merit. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Brady, Patricia Martha Washington An American Life Viking Adult 2005 0670034304 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 2005 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Dust jacket has one tear and slight edgewear. Book is excellent. Protective mylar cover. 1.08 x 9.26 x 6.38 Inches 272 pages Price:
21.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Braithwaite, Rodric Moscow 1941 A City and Its People at War Knopf 2006 1400044308 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New stated first American edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.57 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches 416 pages A brilliantly researched and realized history, an essential addition to the literature of World War II.
The 1941 Battle of Moscow—unquestionably one of the most decisive battles of the Second World War—marked the first strategic defeat of the German armed forces in their seemingly unstoppable march across Europe. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Branch, Taylor Parting the Waters Simon & Schuster 1988 0671460978 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1088 pages Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Brando, Marlon; Lindsey, Robert Brando : Songs My Mother Taught Me New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1994 0679410139 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 1994 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks new and unread. Tiny bit of wrinkling at bottom edge of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Brands, H. W. The Devil We Knew Americans and the Cold War Oxford University Press, USA 1993 0195074998 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 1993 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Price clipped on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 1.02 x 9.5 x 6.38 Inches 256 pages Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Brands, H.W. Andrew Jackson His Life and Times Doubleday 2005 0385507380 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket NEW New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.55 x 9.54 x 6.34 Inches 640 pages Collectible Price:
36.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Brands, H.W. Andrew Jackson His Life and Times Doubleday 2005 0385507380 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 2005 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Slight shelfwear and rubbing inside spine of dust jacket. Protective myalr cover. 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches 640 pages The extraordinary story of Andrew Jackson—the colorful, dynamic, and forceful president who ushered in the Age of Democracy and set a still young America on its path to greatness—told by the bestselling author of The First American.
The most famous American of his time, Andrew Jackson is a seminal figure in American history. The first “common man” to rise to the presidency, Jackson embodied the spirit and the vision of the emerging American nation; the term “Jacksonian democracy” is embedded in our national lexicon. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Brandt, Nat The Congressman Who Got Away With Murder Syracuse University Press 1991 0815602510 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991 stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. One small light scratch at top spine. Protective mylar cover. 0.75 x 9.25 x 5.25 Inches 261 pages Price:
33.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Brandt, Willy My Life in Politics Viking Adult 1992 0670844357 First American Edition First Printing Cloth New in New dust jacket New stated first American edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches 544 pages Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Brandys, Kazimierz Warsaw Diary: 1978-1981 Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1984 0394528565 First American Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1984 first American edition, second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has tiny nick at top front corner. Slight tanning at inside top of dust jacket. Mylar cover. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Brashares, Ann The Second Summer of the Sisterhood Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2003 0385729340 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine/near fine condition. Book is excellent. Dust jacket has one tiny nick at top front corner. Protective mylar cover. The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 1.3 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches 400 pages Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Braudy, Leo The Frenzy of Renown: Fame & Its History Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1986 0195040031 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986 first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket . Looks unread. Owner's embossed initials on flyleaf page. Protective mylar cover. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|