|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Bhutto, Benazir Reconciliation Islam, Democracy, and the West Harper 2008 0061567582 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches In Reconciliation, Bhutto recounts in gripping detail her final months in Pakistan and offers a bold new agenda for how to stem the tide of Islamic radicalism and to rediscover the values of tolerance and justice that lie at the heart of her religion. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Biddiscombe, Perry Werwolf! The History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 University of Toronto Press 1998 0802008623 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1999 first edition University of Toronto Press hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. A tiny bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover. 1.57 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches 464 pages Near the end of the Second World War, a National Socialist resistance movement, known as the Werwolf, flickered briefly to life in Germany and its borderlands. Dedicated to delaying the advance of the Allies on both fronts, the Werwolf succeeded in scattered acts of sabotage and violence. Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Binchy, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) 2004 0752851667 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2004 stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in near fine/near fine condition. Tiny bit of wrinkling at bottom edge of hardcover and at top edge of one page. 1.57 x 9.37 x 6.14 Inches 336 pages Price:
5.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Bingham, Sallie Passion And Prejudice Knopf 1989 0394558510 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1989 stated first edition Knopf partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. A hint of tanning at inside edges of dust jacket. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches Price:
21.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Birnbaum, Roger. Shanghai Knights. Touchstone 2003 Fine in Fine dust jacket Touchstone video of 2003 movie starring Owen Wilson and Jackie Chan from a private collection. Video is perfect; includes outtakes. Box has a crease on front cover. Video Tape Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Bishop, Elizabeth; Giroux, Robert One Art Letters of Elizabeth Bishop Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1994 0374226407 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 1994 stated first printing, first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Dust jacket has light crease on front flap. Protective mylar cover. 2.37 x 9.53 x 7.04 Inches Robert Lowell once remarked, "When Elizabeth Bishop's letters are published (as they will be), she will be recognized as not only one of the best, but one of the most prolific writers of our century." One Art is the magificent confirmation of Lowell's prediction.
From several thousand letters, written by Bishop over fifty years. Price:
61.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Bishop, Jim A Day in the Life of President Kennedy Bantam 1964 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 1964 stated first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is very good with a few spots on back endpaper. Dust jacket is good with tears and edgewear. Protective mylar cover. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Bissell, Tom The Father of All Things Pantheon 2007 037542265X First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.7 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Bissinger, H. G.; Bissinger, Buzz A Prayer for the City Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1997 067942198X First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author New 1987 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. Signed by Author Price:
36.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan Harpercollins Publishers 2000 006019314X First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Biography. Protective mylar cover. 1.87 x 9.57 x 6.49 Inches 816 pages Winner of the Pulitzer PrizeIn this groundbreaking biography of the Japanese emperor Hirohito, Herbert P. Bix offers the first complete, unvarnished look at the enigmatic leader whose sixty-three-year reign ushered Japan into the modern world. Price:
61.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan New York, NY Harpercollins 2000 006019314X First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket New 2000 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Slight indent on bottom edge of pages. Looks unread. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the 2001 Pulitzer Prize for nonfiction. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2000 006019314X First Edition Sixth Printing Half-Leather Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition, sixth printing hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Wear on first few pages of book. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan Harpercollins Publishers 2000 006019314X First Edition Fifth Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New stated first edition, fifth printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Biography. Protective mylar cover. 1.87 x 9.57 x 6.49 Inches 816 pages Winner of the Pulitzer PrizeIn this groundbreaking biography of the Japanese emperor Hirohito, Herbert P. Bix offers the first complete, unvarnished look at the enigmatic leader whose sixty-three-year reign ushered Japan into the modern world. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan Harper Perennial 2001 0060931302 First Edition First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 2001 first printing paperback edition. Book is unread. Light crease on front cover. Tiny bit of shelfwear. Unread. Light tanning at page edges. Pulitzer Prize winner. 1.51 x 8 x 5.4 Inches 832 pages Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Black, Conrad Richard M. Nixon A Life in Full PublicAffairs 2007 1586485199 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 2.3 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches The acclaimed biographer of Franklin Delano Roosevelt takes on Richard Nixon in the first full biography in a generation, bringing a unique perspective to the life and politics of one of America's most controversial public figures. Price:
47.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Black, Conrad Richard M. Nixon A Life in Full PublicAffairs 2007 1586485199 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 2.3 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches The acclaimed biographer of Franklin Delano Roosevelt takes on Richard Nixon in the first full biography in a generation, bringing a unique perspective to the life and politics of one of America's most controversial public figures. Price:
47.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Black, Conrad Franklin Delano Roosevelt Champion of Freedom Publicaffairs 2003 1586481843 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 2003 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Dust jacket has tiny bit of shelfwear at bottom corner spine. Protective mylar cover. 2.6 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches 1360 pages A brilliant and provocative biography of Franklin Roosevelt--written by a leading newspaper publisher and staunch conservative. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Black, Earl & Merle Black The Rise of Southern Republicans Belknap Press 2002 067400728X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket New 2002 first edition Belknap Harvard partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Light smudge wear at dust jacket crease. Book is unread. Mylar cover. 1.51 x 9.52 x 6.44 Inches 464 pages The transformation of Southern politics over the past fifty years has been one of the most significant developments in American political life. The emergence of formidable Republican strength in the previously solid Democratic South has generated a novel and highly competitive national battle for control of Congress. T Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Black, Edwin IBM and the Holocaust The Strategic Alliance between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation Crown 2001 0609607995 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2001 stated first edition, first printing in excellent condition. Book is unread. Embossed seal of front free endpaper. Protective mylar cover. 1.7 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches 528 pages IBM and the Holocaust is the stunning story of IBM's strategic alliance with Nazi Germany -- beginning in 1933 in the first weeks that Hitler came to power and continuing well into World War II. As the Third Reich embarked upon its plan of conquest and genocide, IBM and its subsidiaries helped create enabling technologies, step-by-step, from the identification and cataloging programs of the 1930s to the selections of the 1940s. Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Black, Jeremy Maps and History Constructing Images of the Past Yale University Press 1997 0300069766 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 1 x 10.05 x 7.07 Inches This book-the first comprehensive and wide-ranging account of the historical atlas-explores the role, development, and nature of this important reference and discusses its impact on the presentation of the past. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Blackburn, Julia Old Man Goya Pantheon 2002 0375406115 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 0.95 x 8.76 x 6.23 Inches 256 pages In 1792, when he was forty-seven, the Spanish painter Francisco de Goya contracted a serious illness that left him stone deaf. In this extraordinary book, Julia Blackburn follows Goya through the remaining thirty-five years of his life. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Blair, Tony A Journey My Political Life Knopf 2010 0307269833 First Edition Fifth Printing Cloth New in New dust jacket New and unread first edition first edition, fifth printing Knopf cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 10.3 x 6.6 Inches 720 pages Collectible Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Blair, Tony A Journey My Political Life Knopf 2010 0307269833 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 2010 stated first edition (stated first edition is first printing) Knopf cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. No marks, tears, rubbing. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 10.3 x 6.6 Inches 720 pages Collectible Price:
47.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Blake, Steve & Scott Lloyd The Keys to Avalon Element Books 2000 1862047359 First Edition Cloth As New in Near Fine dust jacket First edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Dust jacket has a tiny nick at top back edge. Book is new and unread. Mylar cover. 1.25 x 9.44 x 6.44 Inches 320 pages Price:
21.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Blanning, T. C. W. The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern Europe Oxford University Press, USA 1996 0198203748 First Edition First Printing Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1996 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has creasing at bottom back. Protective mylar cover. Oxford Illustrated Histories 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches Price:
48.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Blix, Hans Disarming Iraq Pantheon 2004 0375423028 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 2004 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has some light smudges. Protective mylar cover. 1.28 x 9.56 x 6.08 Inches 304 pages Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Bloch, Michael Ribbentrop A Biography Crown 1993 0517593106 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993 stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine/fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.75 x 9 x 6.25 Inches 528 pages Collectible Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Blom, Philipp The Vertigo Years Europe, 1900-1914 Basic Books 2008 0465011160 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Blom, Philipp; Basic Books; 2008; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; New in New dust jacket; New and unread 2008 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. No marks, wear and tear. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches 488 pages Collectible Price:
36.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Blom, Philipp The Vertigo Years Europe 1900-1914 Basic Books 2008 0465011160 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 2008 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches 512 pages Price:
42.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Blow, Richard. Harvard Rules New York, NY USA Harpercollins 2005 0060568542 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New Brand new stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. Price:
24.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Bluche, Francois & Mark Greengrass Louis XIV Franklin Watts 1990 0531151123 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1990 first American edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.8 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches Collectible Price:
33.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Blum, Howard The GOLD OF EXODUS Simon & Schuster 1998 0684809184 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1998 third printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book shows minimal wear. Dust jacket has edgewear at corners. Protective mylar cover. 1.11 x 9.57 x 6.38 Inches 368 pages Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Blumenson, Martin Patton Papers 1940-1945 Houghton Mifflin (T) 1974 0395184983 First Edition Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 1974 first edition, fifth printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very good/good condition. Volume II of the Patton Papers. Book is unread. Firm binding. Tiny bit of creasing at spine. Dust jacket has tears and shelfwear. Protective mylar cover. Patton Papers, 1940 to 1945 1.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches Price:
42.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Bober, Natalie S. Thomas Jefferson Draftsman of a Nation University of Virginia Press 2007 0813926327 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2007 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/near fine condition. One tiny tear at bottom front corner of dust jacket. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches 376 pages Collectible Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Bockris, Victor The Life and Death of Andy Warhol Bantam 1989 0553057081 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 1989 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One tiny crease at bottom corner of front board. Protective mylar cover. Price:
33.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Boller, Paul F. Not So! Popular Myths About America's Past From Columbus to Clinton Oxford University Press, USA 1995 0195091868 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author 1995 first edition, first printing Oxford Press partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in exellent condition. Signed by author on flyleaf page: "Best Wishes, Paul F. Boller, Jr. , December 7, 1995." Protective mylar cover. 1.07 x 8.6 x 5.85 Inches 288 pages Signed by Author Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Boller, Paul F. Jr. Presidential Wives Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1988 0195037634 First Edition Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket First printing Oxford University Press quarter-cloth hardcover in excellent condition. Looks unread. Protective mylar cover. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Boller, Paul F. Jr. Presidential Anecdotes Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1981 0195029151 First Edition Original Cloth As New in As New dust jacket 1981 first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Light tanning inside top dust jacket. Looks unread. Mylar cover. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Bonanno, Bill Bound by Honor A Mafioso's Story St. Martin's Press 1999 0312203888 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 1999 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.13 x 9.56 x 6.41 Inches 282 pages No one can tell the true story of the Mafia in America better than Bill Bonanno. He was there. He lived it. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Bono, Sonny; Regan, Judith. And the Beat Goes on. New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1991 0671693662 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Slight scrape on front free endpaper. Minimal wear otherwise. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Booker, Christopher A Looking-Glass Tragedy United Kingdom Duckworth Pub 2003 0715627384 First Edition Original Cloth As New in As New dust jacket 2003 first edition black cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. A small wrinkle at top back of dust jacket. Book looks new and unread. Mylar cover. International edition. Price:
49.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|