Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Betcherman, Lita-Rose Court Lady and Country Wife Two Noble Sisters in Seventeenth-Century England
HarperCollins Canada 2005 0002007894 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condtion. Protective mylar cover. 376 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bethell, Nicholas... The War Hitler Won: the Fall of Poland, September 1939.
New York, NY Holt, Rhinehart, Winston 1973 0030013763 First Edition Cloth Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition hard cover and dust jacket in very good condition. Book is unread. Slight edgewear on jacket and small tears. Price clipped. Black cloth hardcover. No marks. MYlar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bhutto, Benazir Reconciliation Islam, Democracy, and the West
Harper 2008 0061567582 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches In Reconciliation, Bhutto recounts in gripping detail her final months in Pakistan and offers a bold new agenda for how to stem the tide of Islamic radicalism and to rediscover the values of tolerance and justice that lie at the heart of her religion. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Biddiscombe, Perry Werwolf! The History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946
University of Toronto Press 1998 0802008623 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1999 first edition University of Toronto Press hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. A tiny bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover. 1.57 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches 464 pages

Near the end of the Second World War, a National Socialist resistance movement, known as the Werwolf, flickered briefly to life in Germany and its borderlands. Dedicated to delaying the advance of the Allies on both fronts, the Werwolf succeeded in scattered acts of sabotage and violence. 
Price: 37.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Biddle, Wayne Dark Side of the Moon Wernher von Braun, the Third Reich, and the Space Race
W. W. Norton & Company 2009 0393059103 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 0.9 x 9.3 x 6 Inches 240 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bierhorst, John. The Mythology of Mexico and Central America.
New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow 1990 0688067212 First Edition Second Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new second printing William Morrow partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. . 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bierman, John Righteous Gentile: The Story of Raoul Wallenberg, Missing Hero of the Holocaust
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1981 0670749249 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1981 first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and a bit of fading on back. Mylar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Biethius THE CONSOLATION OF PHILOSOPHY Translated and Introduced by V E Watts with a Preface by Brian Keenan
Folio Society 1998 B000S33AXS First Edition Second Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1998 stated second printing decorated cloth hardcover and slip case in excellent condition. Book is unread. Beautiful copy. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Collectible 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Billingsley, Lloyd; Billingsley, Kenneth Lloyd Hollywood Party: How Communism Seduced the American Film Industry in the 1930s and 1940s
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Prima Publishing 1998 0761513760 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New and unread 1998 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Binchy, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars
Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) 2004 0752851667 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
2004 stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in near fine/near fine condition. Tiny bit of wrinkling at bottom edge of hardcover and at top edge of one page. 1.57 x 9.37 x 6.14 Inches 336 pages 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Bing, Stanley Rome, Inc. The Rise and Fall of the First Multinational Corporation
W. W. Norton 2006 0393060268 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. Enterprise 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches 192 pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Bingham, Sallie Passion And Prejudice
Knopf 1989 0394558510 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1989 stated first edition Knopf partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. A hint of tanning at inside edges of dust jacket. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bird, Christiane The Sultan's Shadow One Family's Rule at the Crossroads of East and West
Random House 2010 0345469402 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches 400 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Bird, Kai The Color of Truth: McGeorge Bundy and William Bundy Brothers in Arms
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1998 0684809702 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New 1998 first edition, first printing Simon & Schuster hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Bird, Kai The Color of Truth: McGeorge Bundy and William Bundy Brothers in Arms
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1998 0684809702 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
998 first edition, first printing Simon & Schuster hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Top corner of back board is bumped. Tiny nick at bottom back corner. in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Birk, Newman P. & Genevieve B. Birk Odyssey Reader Ideas and Style
Bobbs-Merrill Co 1968 0672630753 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
1968 Odyssey Press first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has one tiny nick at top back edge. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Birmingham, Stephen. America's Secret Aristocracy.
Little, Brown 1987 0316096504 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition hard cover and dust jacket very good condition. Book is excellent and unread. . Dust jacket has two small tears. No marks. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Birnbaum, Pierre; Todd, Jane Marie The Anti-Semitic Moment A Tour of France in 1898
Hill and Wang 2002 0809065010 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.22 x 9.38 x 6.22 Inches 400 pages 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Birnbaum, Roger. Shanghai Knights.
Touchstone 2003 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Touchstone video of 2003 movie starring Owen Wilson and Jackie Chan from a private collection. Video is perfect; includes outtakes. Box has a crease on front cover. Video Tape 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Birstein, Dr. Vadim The Perversion of Knowledge: The True Story of Soviet Science
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Westview Press 2001 0813339073 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condtion. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Bishop, Elizabeth; Giroux, Robert One Art Letters of Elizabeth Bishop
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1994 0374226407 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1994 stated first printing, first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Dust jacket has light crease on front flap. Protective mylar cover. 2.37 x 9.53 x 7.04 Inches
Robert Lowell once remarked, "When Elizabeth Bishop's letters are published (as they will be), she will be recognized as not only one of the best, but one of the most prolific writers of our century." One Art is the magificent confirmation of Lowell's prediction.

From several thousand letters, written by Bishop over fifty years. 
Price: 61.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Bishop, Jim A Day in the Life of President Kennedy
Bantam 1964 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
1964 stated first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is very good with a few spots on back endpaper. Dust jacket is good with tears and edgewear. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bishop, Patrick Fighter Boys The Battle of Britain, 1940
Viking Adult 2003 0670032301 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.44 x 9.4 x 6.34 Inches 448 pages 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bishop, Patrick Fighter Boys The Battle of Britain, 1940
Viking Adult 2003 0670032301 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
2003 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.44 x 9.4 x 6.34 Inches 448 pages 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bissell, Tom The Father of All Things
Pantheon 2007 037542265X First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.7 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bissell, Tom Chasing the Sea: Being a Narrative of a Journey Through Uzbekistan, Including Descriptions of Life Therein, Culminating With an Arrival at the Aral Sea, the World's
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 2003 0375421300 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new 2003 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is perfect. Dust jacket has tiny wrinkle at top edge of spine. Mylar cover. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Bissinger, H. G.; Bissinger, Buzz A Prayer for the City
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1997 067942198X First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author
New 1987 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. Signed by Author 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
Harpercollins Publishers 2000 006019314X First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Biography. Protective mylar cover. 1.87 x 9.57 x 6.49 Inches 816 pages Winner of the Pulitzer Prize

In this groundbreaking biography of the Japanese emperor Hirohito, Herbert P. Bix offers the first complete, unvarnished look at the enigmatic leader whose sixty-three-year reign ushered Japan into the modern world. 
Price: 61.70 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
New York, NY Harpercollins 2000 006019314X First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
New 2000 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Slight indent on bottom edge of pages. Looks unread. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the 2001 Pulitzer Prize for nonfiction. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2000 006019314X First Edition Sixth Printing Half-Leather Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition, sixth printing hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Wear on first few pages of book. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
Harpercollins Publishers 2000 006019314X First Edition Fifth Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, fifth printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Biography. Protective mylar cover. 1.87 x 9.57 x 6.49 Inches 816 pages Winner of the Pulitzer Prize

In this groundbreaking biography of the Japanese emperor Hirohito, Herbert P. Bix offers the first complete, unvarnished look at the enigmatic leader whose sixty-three-year reign ushered Japan into the modern world. 
Price: 33.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
Harper Perennial 2001 0060931302 First Edition First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
2001 first printing paperback edition. Book is unread. Light crease on front cover. Tiny bit of shelfwear. Unread. Light tanning at page edges. Pulitzer Prize winner. 1.51 x 8 x 5.4 Inches 832 pages 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Black, Conrad Richard M. Nixon A Life in Full
PublicAffairs 2007 1586485199 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 2.3 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches The acclaimed biographer of Franklin Delano Roosevelt takes on Richard Nixon in the first full biography in a generation, bringing a unique perspective to the life and politics of one of America's most controversial public figures. 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Black, Conrad Richard M. Nixon A Life in Full
PublicAffairs 2007 1586485199 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 2.3 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches The acclaimed biographer of Franklin Delano Roosevelt takes on Richard Nixon in the first full biography in a generation, bringing a unique perspective to the life and politics of one of America's most controversial public figures. 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Black, Conrad Franklin Delano Roosevelt Champion of Freedom
Publicaffairs 2003 1586481843 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
2003 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Dust jacket has tiny bit of shelfwear at bottom corner spine. Protective mylar cover. 2.6 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches 1360 pages A brilliant and provocative biography of Franklin Roosevelt--written by a leading newspaper publisher and staunch conservative. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Black, Conrad Franklin Delano Roosevelt: Champion of Freedom
New York, New York, U.S.A. Public Affairs 2003 1586481843 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New and unread 2003 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 75.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Black, Earl & Merle Black The Rise of Southern Republicans
Belknap Press 2002 067400728X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
New 2002 first edition Belknap Harvard partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Light smudge wear at dust jacket crease. Book is unread. Mylar cover. 1.51 x 9.52 x 6.44 Inches 464 pages The transformation of Southern politics over the past fifty years has been one of the most significant developments in American political life. The emergence of formidable Republican strength in the previously solid Democratic South has generated a novel and highly competitive national battle for control of Congress. T 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Black, Edwin War Against the Weak Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race
Four Walls Eight Windows 2003 1568582587 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first printing, first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.73 x 9.18 x 6.36 Inches 592 pages The explosive true story of America's century-long attempt to create a master race—by the author of the New York Times bestseller IBM AND THE HOLOCAUST 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Black, Edwin IBM and the Holocaust The Strategic Alliance between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation
Crown 2001 0609607995 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
2001 stated first edition, first printing in excellent condition. Book is unread. Embossed seal of front free endpaper. Protective mylar cover. 1.7 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches 528 pages IBM and the Holocaust is the stunning story of IBM's strategic alliance with Nazi Germany -- beginning in 1933 in the first weeks that Hitler came to power and continuing well into World War II. As the Third Reich embarked upon its plan of conquest and genocide, IBM and its subsidiaries helped create enabling technologies, step-by-step, from the identification and cataloging programs of the 1930s to the selections of the 1940s. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Black, Edwin Banking on Baghdad Inside Iraq's 7,000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 2004 047167186X First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excelent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches 496 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Black, Eugene Charlton The Social Politics of Anglo-Jewry, 1880-1920
Blackwell Pub 1989 063116491X First Edition HardcoverCloth Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1989 first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Tiny bit of rubbing at dust jacket back. Protective mylar cover. 432 pages 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Black, Jeremy The Hanoverians The History of a Dynasty
Hambledon & London 2004 1852854464 First Edition Cloth New in New dust jacket 
Brand new first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. Dynasties 1.07 x 9.56 x 6.44 Inches 288 pages Collectible 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Black, Jeremy Maps and History Constructing Images of the Past
Yale University Press 1997 0300069766 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
1 x 10.05 x 7.07 Inches This book-the first comprehensive and wide-ranging account of the historical atlas-explores the role, development, and nature of this important reference and discusses its impact on the presentation of the past. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Black, Jeremy The Hanoverians The History of a Dynasty
Hambledon & London 2004 1852854464 First Edition Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket 
2004 first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. Dynasties 1.07 x 9.56 x 6.44 Inches 288 pages Collectible 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Black, Stephen A. Eugene O`Neill Beyond Mourning and Tragedy
Yale University Press 1999 0300076762 First Edition Second Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.67 x 9.49 x 6.47 Inches 568 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Blackbourn, David The Conquest of Nature Water, Landscape, and the Making of Modern Germany
W. W. Norton 2006 0393062120 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing hardcover an dust jacket in xcellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.89 x 9.21 x 6.61 Inches 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Blackburn, Julia Old Man Goya
Pantheon 2002 0375406115 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. 0.95 x 8.76 x 6.23 Inches 256 pages In 1792, when he was forty-seven, the Spanish painter Francisco de Goya contracted a serious illness that left him stone deaf. In this extraordinary book, Julia Blackburn follows Goya through the remaining thirty-five years of his life. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Blair, Tony A Journey My Political Life
Knopf 2010 0307269833 First Edition Fifth Printing Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New and unread first edition first edition, fifth printing Knopf cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 10.3 x 6.6 Inches 720 pages Collectible 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Blair, Tony A Journey My Political Life
Knopf 2010 0307269833 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
2010 stated first edition (stated first edition is first printing) Knopf cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. No marks, tears, rubbing. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 10.3 x 6.6 Inches 720 pages Collectible 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Blake, Steve & Scott Lloyd The Keys to Avalon
Element Books 2000 1862047359 First Edition Cloth As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Dust jacket has a tiny nick at top back edge. Book is new and unread. Mylar cover. 1.25 x 9.44 x 6.44 Inches 320 pages 
Price: 21.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Blake, Steve; Baldock, John; Lloyd, Scott The Keys to Avalon: The True Location of Arthur's Kingdom Revealed
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Element Books Ltd 2000 1862047359 First Edition Original Cloth New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new first edition black cloth hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Blandford, Edmund Two Sides of the Beach: The Invasion and Defense of Europe in 1944
United Kingdom Airlife Pub Ltd 2000 1840370742 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Blanford, Nicholas Warriors of God Inside Hezbollah's Thirty-Year Struggle Against Israel
Random House 2011 1400068363 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Blanford, Nicholas; Random House; 2011; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine in Fine dust jacket; 2011 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. No marks, tears. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.42 x 9.37 x 6.3 Inches 544 pages Collectible 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Blanning, T. C. W. The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern Europe
Oxford University Press, USA 1996 0198203748 First Edition First Printing Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1996 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has creasing at bottom back. Protective mylar cover. Oxford Illustrated Histories 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches 
Price: 48.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Blanning, Tim; Cannadine, David The Pursuit of Glory Europe 1648-1815
Viking Adult 2007 0670063207 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. Penguin History of Europe 2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches 736 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Blech, Benjamin & Roy Doliner The Sistine Secrets Michelangelo's Forbidden Messages in the Heart of the Vatican
HarperOne 2008 0061469041 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
1.3 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Blix, Hans Disarming Iraq
Pantheon 2004 0375423028 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 
2004 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has some light smudges. Protective mylar cover. 1.28 x 9.56 x 6.08 Inches 304 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bloch, Michael Ribbentrop A Biography
Crown 1993 0517593106 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1993 stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine/fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.75 x 9 x 6.25 Inches 528 pages Collectible 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bloch, Michael Operation Willi The Nazi Plot to Kidnap the Duke of Windsor/July 1940
Grove Pr 1986 1555840205 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1986 statd first American edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book looks unread. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Blodgett, Dorothy & Terrell Blodgett & David L. Scott; Richards, Ann The Land, the Law and the Lord The Life of Pat Neff, Governor of Texas 1921-1925; President of Baylor University 1932-1947
Home Place 2007 0976115220 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
2007 stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Book is unread. Faint crease at bottom board. Signed and inscribed by author on front free endpaper: "To ______ A colleague of long standing--with admiration for his many accomplishments. Terrell Blodgett 11-28-07." 1.4 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches 383 pages Signed by Author Collectible 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Blom, Philipp The Vertigo Years Europe, 1900-1914
Basic Books 2008 0465011160 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Blom, Philipp; Basic Books; 2008; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; New in New dust jacket; New and unread 2008 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. No marks, wear and tear. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches 488 pages Collectible 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Blom, Philipp The Vertigo Years Europe 1900-1914
Basic Books 2008 0465011160 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
2008 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches 512 pages 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Blom, Philipp A Wicked Company The Forgotten Radicalism of the European Enlightenment
Basic Books 2010 0465014534 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
0.31 x 8.82 x 6.3 Inches 384 pages Collectible 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Blom, Philipp A Wicked Company The Forgotten Radicalism of the European Enlightenment
Basic Books 2010 0465014534 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
0.31 x 8.82 x 6.3 Inches 384 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bloom, Harold. Genius: a Mosaic of One Hundred Exemplary Creative Minds.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 2002 0446527173 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Stated first printing hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bloom, Harold; Riverhead Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human
New York, New York, U.S.A. Riverhead Books 1998 1573221201 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New 1998 unread first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Blow, Richard. Harvard Rules
New York, NY USA Harpercollins 2005 0060568542 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. 
Price: 24.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Blow, Richard. American Son: a Portrait of John F. Kennedy, Jr.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 2002 0805070516 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bluche, Francois & Mark Greengrass Louis XIV
Franklin Watts 1990 0531151123 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1990 first American edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.8 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches Collectible 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Blum, Deborah Ghost Hunters William James and the Search for Scientific Proof of Life After Death
Penguin Press HC, The 2006 1594200904 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. No price on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches 384 pages 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Blum, Howard The GOLD OF EXODUS
Simon & Schuster 1998 0684809184 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1998 third printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book shows minimal wear. Dust jacket has edgewear at corners. Protective mylar cover. 1.11 x 9.57 x 6.38 Inches 368 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Blum, Howard The Brigade: An Epic Story of Vengence, Salvation, and World War II
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2001 0060194863 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 24.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Blumenson, Martin Patton Papers 1940-1945
Houghton Mifflin (T) 1974 0395184983 First Edition Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
1974 first edition, fifth printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very good/good condition. Volume II of the Patton Papers. Book is unread. Firm binding. Tiny bit of creasing at spine. Dust jacket has tears and shelfwear. Protective mylar cover. Patton Papers, 1940 to 1945 1.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Boa, Kenneth; Maxwell, John; Hayford, Jack; Lucado, Max; Wells, Thelma; Tada, Eareckson; Barrett, Tommy Destiny and Deliverance: Spiritual Insights from the Life of Moses
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc 1998 0785270183 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover New in New dust jacket 
New Brand new first printing hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. One tiny nick at bottom front flap of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bobbitt, Philip The Shield of Achilles War, Peace, and the Course of History
Knopf 2002 0375412921 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.82 x 9.42 x 6.58 Inches 960 pages 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Bober, Natalie S. Thomas Jefferson Draftsman of a Nation
University of Virginia Press 2007 0813926327 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
2007 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/near fine condition. One tiny tear at bottom front corner of dust jacket. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches 376 pages Collectible 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Bock, Emil The Rhythm of the Christian Year Renewing the Religious Cycle of Festivals
Floris Books 2000 0863153089 5th Edition Revised Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread revised fifth editon cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 0.96 x 9.56 x 6.31 Inches 240 pages Collectible 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Bockris, Victor The Life and Death of Andy Warhol
Bantam 1989 0553057081 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
1989 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bockris, Victor The Life and Death of Andy Warhol
Bantam 1989 0553057081 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1989 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One tiny crease at bottom corner of front board. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Bodansky, Yossef Chechen Jihad Al Qaeda's Training Ground and the Next Wave of Terror
Harper 2008 0060841702 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 9 x 6.1 Inches 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bodson, Herman; Schmidt, Richard Agent for the Resistance A Belgian Saboteur in World War II
Texas A & M University Press 1994 0890966079 First Edition Cloth As New in As New dust jacket 
1994 stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. L ooks new and unread. Protective mylar cover. Texas a & M University Military History Series 0.99 x 9.35 x 6.35 Inches 243 pages 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bogdanos, Matthew & William Patrick Thieves of Baghdad
Bloomsbury USA 2005 1582346453 First US Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New New stated first U. S. Edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.19 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches 320 pages Collectible 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Boggs, Lindy Washington Through a Purple Veil Memoirs of a Southern Woman
Harcourt 1995 0151931062 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1995 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches 392 pages 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bogue, Allan G. Frederick Jackson Turner Strange Roads Going Down
University of Oklahoma Press 1998 0806130393 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.56 x 9.54 x 6.42 Inches 557 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bohning, Don The Castro Obsession U.S. Covert Operations in Cuba, 1959-1965
Potomac Books Inc. 2005 1574886754 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.2 x 9 x 6.4 Inches 320 pages Collectible 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bokina, John; Lukes. Marcuse: From the New Left to the Next Left.
Lawrence, KS, U.S.A. University Press Kansas 1994 0700606599 First Edition Trade Paperback New 
New New first edition trade paperback in excellent 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Boldt, Gerhard Hitler The Last Ten Days, An Eyewitness Account
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1973 0698105311 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1973 first English translation cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Boller, Jr., Paul F. Presidential Diversions Presidents at Play from George Washington to George W. Bush
Harcourt 2007 0151006121 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
1.1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches 432 pages 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Boller, Paul F. Not So! Popular Myths About America's Past From Columbus to Clinton
Oxford University Press, USA 1995 0195091868 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author
1995 first edition, first printing Oxford Press partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in exellent condition. Signed by author on flyleaf page: "Best Wishes, Paul F. Boller, Jr. , December 7, 1995." Protective mylar cover. 1.07 x 8.6 x 5.85 Inches 288 pages Signed by Author 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Boller, Paul F. Jr. Presidential Wives
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1988 0195037634 First Edition Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
First printing Oxford University Press quarter-cloth hardcover in excellent condition. Looks unread. Protective mylar cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Boller, Paul F. Jr. Presidential Anecdotes
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1981 0195029151 First Edition Original Cloth As New in As New dust jacket 
1981 first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Light tanning inside top dust jacket. Looks unread. Mylar cover. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bolt, Rodney History Play The Lives and Afterlife of Christopher Marlowe
Bloomsbury USA 2005 1596910208 First US Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New and unread stated first U. S. Edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches 400 pages 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bonanno, Bill Bound by Honor A Mafioso's Story
St. Martin's Press 1999 0312203888 First Edition First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
1999 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.13 x 9.56 x 6.41 Inches 282 pages No one can tell the true story of the Mafia in America better than Bill Bonanno. He was there. He lived it. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bond, Julian & Sondra Kathryn Dr Wilson Lift Every Voice and Sing A Celebration of the Negro National Anthem; 100 Years, 100 Voices
Random House 2000 0679463151 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
0.99 x 10.86 x 8.44 Inches 304 pages 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bondeson, Jan The Great Pretenders The True Stories behind Famous Historical Mysteries
W. W. Norton & Company 2004 0393019691 First Edition First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.23 x 9.32 x 6.44 Inches Intriguing and entertaining stories of the great unsolved mysteries of disputed identity. 
Price: 24.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Bonham Carter, Violet; Pottle, Mark Lantern Slides: The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1904-1914
United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 1996 0297816497 First Edition Original Cloth As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
New first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is perfect. Dust jacket has one small puncture mark at edge. Mylar cover. International edition. 
Price: 25.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Bonnell, Victoria E. Iconography of Power Soviet Political Posters under Lenin and Stalin
University of California Press 1998 0520087127 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1998 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Tiny bit of wrinkling at dust jacket spine. Protective mylar cover. Studies on the History of Society and Culture 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bono, Sonny; Regan, Judith. And the Beat Goes on.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1991 0671693662 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Slight scrape on front free endpaper. Minimal wear otherwise. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Book Sales, Inc. Cats (a Pocket Companion)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Chartwell 1998 0785809651 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Perma bound hard cover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Brand new book. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Booker, Christopher A Looking-Glass Tragedy
United Kingdom Duckworth Pub 2003 0715627384 First Edition Original Cloth As New in As New dust jacket 
2003 first edition black cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. A small wrinkle at top back of dust jacket. Book looks new and unread. Mylar cover. International edition. 
Price: 49.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SVIRDENBOOKS.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie